Specialist vehicles
Vehicles over 3500kg GVW, Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCV) and mechanical sweepers.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
Planned maintenance of the Council’s fleet including annual MOT, regular inspection and servicing, ad-hoc maintenance, and damage repair.
UKH14 · UKH14 · UKH14
Vehicles over 3500kg GVW, Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCV) and mechanical sweepers.
Vehicles up to 3500kg - light commercial vehicles including cars, car derived vans and tippers.
Light commercial electric vehicles including cars, car derived vans from a variety of manufacturers.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of trucks | Not published |
| 2 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance services of cars | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 57 | 5.5 median · 21.9 average (36 of 57 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (37 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032cb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009753-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 12 2022 13:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2022 | tender | 009753-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009753-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-12T14:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032cb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/10606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist vehicles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Vehicles over 3500kg GVW, Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCV) and mechanical sweepers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Light Commercial vehicles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Vehicles up to 3500kg - light commercial vehicles including cars, car derived vans and tippers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electric Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Light commercial electric vehicles including cars, car derived vans from a variety of manufacturers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IBC framework for vehicle maintenance and repair",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Planned maintenance of the Council’s fleet including annual MOT, regular inspection and servicing, ad-hoc maintenance, and damage repair.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49715",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009753-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-12T14:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032cb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/10606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist vehicles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Vehicles over 3500kg GVW, Refuse Collection Vehicles (RCV) and mechanical sweepers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Light Commercial vehicles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Vehicles up to 3500kg - light commercial vehicles including cars, car derived vans and tippers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electric Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Light commercial electric vehicles including cars, car derived vans from a variety of manufacturers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IBC framework for vehicle maintenance and repair",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Planned maintenance of the Council’s fleet including annual MOT, regular inspection and servicing, ad-hoc maintenance, and damage repair.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-19T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49715",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}