Lot 1
Open procedure above threshold.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
HIIT CBT training.
UK
Open procedure above threshold.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 58 | 1 median · 3.2 average (49 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035382 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028689-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Sep 08 2024 20:00:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028689-2024 |
| 24 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031385-2023 |
| 24 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031299-2023 |
| 19 Jul 2022 | tender | 019674-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028689-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1092000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1092000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-08T21:00:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028689-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38721",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C96279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure above threshold.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IAPT HIT Midlands",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HIIT CBT training.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38721",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"legalName": "University of Nottingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.griffin@nottingham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159515151"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028689-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028689-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028689-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1092000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1092000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-08T21:00:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028689-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38721",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C96279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure above threshold.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IAPT HIT Midlands",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HIIT CBT training.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38721",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"legalName": "University of Nottingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.griffin@nottingham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159515151"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028689-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028689-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031385-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2464800,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2464800,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-24T16:11:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031385-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96208",
"name": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundatino Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C198106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open ITT above threshold.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands partnership NHS FT - IAPT HIIT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HIIT CBT training for the Midlands region.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96208",
"name": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundatino Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundatino Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031385-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031385-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031299-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-24T10:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031299-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60877",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C198145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HIIT CBT Training via Open ITT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Birmingham HIIT CBT Training for the Midlands region.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HIIT CBT for the midland region",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60877",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edgbaston",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031299-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031299-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019674-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-19T15:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C96279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Health Education England (HEE) is seeking to commission high intensity CBT (Cognitive Behaviour Therapy) training at a post graduate level.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IAPT HIT Midlands",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-30T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Health Education England"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Health Education England (HEE) is seeking to commission high intensity CBT (Cognitive Behaviour Therapy) training at a post graduate level.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}