TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

IAPT Counselling Service

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "IAPT Counselling Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
77.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 91 active published awards; 86 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Feb 2025, 14:56 GMT
Last source update17 Feb 2025, 14:56 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2cc
What is being bought
The provision of an IAPT (NHS Talking Therapies) Counselling Service in West Lancashire. The service is commissioned to provide a counselling and cognitive behavioural therapy service as part of the West Lancashire talking therapy single point of access (SPOA) pathway to individuals who are registered with a Lancashire & South Cumbria ICB General Practitioner living in the West Lancashire area.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    17 Feb 2025, 14:56 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    17 Feb 2025, 14:56 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    17 Feb 2025, 14:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The provision of an IAPT (NHS Talking Therapies) Counselling Service in West Lancashire. Start Date: 01/04/2025 End Date: 31/03/2027 The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £115,200 however the final contract value is still to be finalised. The ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Feb 2025, 14:56 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £115,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
West Lancashire Crisis & Information Centre
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
IAPT Counselling Service
£115,200 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QE1
View buyer profile
  • NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QE1
    Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill, Preston, UKD4, PR18XB
  • NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Preston
  • West Lancashire Crisis & Information Centre
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03383296
    64 Heversham, Birch Green, Skelmersdale, UKD4, WN8 6QQ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of the notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 28th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.