← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IAM Delivery Support Services

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

IAM Architect and Engineer services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

IAM Architect and Engineer services to support Okta and IAM requirements

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3221 median · 7.9 average (1,457 of 4,322 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,686 of 4,322 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 1.3 average (31 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3741 median · 11.7 average (425 of 1,374 with a bid count)2.5 average (525 of 1,374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud). No prior publication was therefore required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008733-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£203,225

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0613b0
Latest release ID008733-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 08:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract008733-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T08:56:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008733-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04935426",
          "name": "Innovate IT Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-ST-25316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Buyer may extend the contract by one period of six months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "IAM Architect and Engineer services to support Okta and IAM requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IAM Delivery Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IAM Architect and Engineer services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud). No prior publication was therefore required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04935426",
      "name": "Innovate IT Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04935426",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Innovate IT Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008733-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203225,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008733-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 008733-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T08:56:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008733-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04935426",
          "name": "Innovate IT Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-ST-25316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Buyer may extend the contract by one period of six months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "IAM Architect and Engineer services to support Okta and IAM requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IAM Delivery Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IAM Architect and Engineer services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud). No prior publication was therefore required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04935426",
      "name": "Innovate IT Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04935426",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Innovate IT Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008733-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203225,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008733-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}