Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Repair of the Hypervapotron Water Cooling Stub due to failed leak testing. The work will be undertaken by the OEM who has a unique knowledge of the original item with detailed understanding of the design and manufacture who has developed, trialled, tested and implemented the desired repairs in the fusion industry.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a87d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067671-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 08:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067671-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062856-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062401-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067671-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE7",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/RAF093/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repair of the Hypervapotron Water Cooling Stub due to failed leak testing. The work will be undertaken by the OEM who has a unique knowledge of the original item with detailed understanding of the design and manufacture who has developed, trialled, tested and implemented the desired repairs in the fusion industry.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award made in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5 Section 7. A similar contract for this work has been awarded in the last 5 years. Further work is required and this can only be delivered effectively by the same supplier due to the unique nature of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Wettenberg",
"postalCode": "35435",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Im Westpark 10-12"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pvatepla.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christian Eckardt",
"email": "Christian.Eckardt@pvatepla.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 342000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract performance is defined by scope of work and programme."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067671-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE7",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/RAF093/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repair of the Hypervapotron Water Cooling Stub due to failed leak testing. The work will be undertaken by the OEM who has a unique knowledge of the original item with detailed understanding of the design and manufacture who has developed, trialled, tested and implemented the desired repairs in the fusion industry.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award made in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5 Section 7. A similar contract for this work has been awarded in the last 5 years. Further work is required and this can only be delivered effectively by the same supplier due to the unique nature of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Wettenberg",
"postalCode": "35435",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Im Westpark 10-12"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pvatepla.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christian Eckardt",
"email": "Christian.Eckardt@pvatepla.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 342000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract performance is defined by scope of work and programme."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062856-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T12:56:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE7",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 342000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T12:56:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/RAF093/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repair of the Hypervapotron Water Cooling Stub due to failed leak testing. The work will be undertaken by the OEM who has a unique knowledge of the original item with detailed understanding of the design and manufacture who has developed, trialled, tested and implemented the desired repairs in the fusion industry.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "Robert.Franklin@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Wettenberg",
"postalCode": "35435",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Im Westpark 10-12"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pvatepla.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062401-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T10:22:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE7",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calorimeters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 342000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T10:22:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/RAF093/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Hypervapotron Repair Work",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repair of the Hypervapotron Water Cooling Stub due to failed leak testing. The work will be undertaken by the OEM who has a unique knowledge of the original item with detailed understanding of the design and manufacture who has developed, trialled, tested and implemented the desired repairs in the fusion industry.",
"riskDetails": "In undertaking such repairs in a highly specialised field there is a risk that the repairsw will not function as required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award made in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5 Section 7. A similar contract for this work has been awarded in the last 5 years. Further work is required and this can only be delivered effectively by the same supplier due to the unique nature of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"name": "PVA Industrial Vacuum Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Wettenberg",
"postalCode": "35435",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Im Westpark 10-12"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pvatepla.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-6521-VLTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christian Eckardt",
"email": "Christian.Eckardt@pvatepla.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}