Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of 2 x Corpuls C3 Hyperbaric patient monitoring systems for UMD-INM.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064764 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037292-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 15:52:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037292-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017377-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010172-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:52:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715761455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Hyperbaric Monitors-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 x Corpuls C3 Hyperbaric patient monitoring systems for UMD-INM.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to contract for the purchasing of 2 new Corplus 3 Hyperbaric Monitors, associated maintenance and 4 additional years of Telemedicine for each monitor through Missionlive.\nThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to award a 5-year contract to Ortus Technology Limited (d/b/a Ortus Group) who are able to fulfil the requirement. The estimated value of the contract is £140,750 excluding VAT (£168,900 including VAT).\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”), a Direct Award is justified under section 41 PA 23, under the following applicable grounds:\n(1) Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 PA 23 which states:-\n“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”\n(2) Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 PA 23, which states:-\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThese justifications apply because Ortus Technology Limited (. d/b/a Ortus Group) are the only manufacturer able to provide specialist hyperbaric rated medical equipment and maintenance that will be compatible with existing military hyperbaric systems held by the Royal Navy. If different monitors were purchased elsewhere, there would be interoperability issues across partner NATO allies involved with Submarine Escape and Rescue who also use the same monitors. A change in supplier would therefore result in the MOD receiving goods and services which are incompatible with the existing military hyperbaric systems at St Richards Hospital, Chichester and NSRS in Glasgow. This incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance with the Institute of Naval Medicine being unable to use any equipment in a hyperbaric chamber to monitor patients.\nAdditionally, if the MoD endorsed the use of non-hyperbaric monitors against manufacturer’s recommendations, this would result in a significant explosion risk from the use of electronic equipment in a pressurised, oxygen-rich environment and a lack of evidence that any monitoring will be accurate at increased atmospheric pressures.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olivia.Bevel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sudbury",
"postalCode": "CO10 2YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skyview Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ortus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135565.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162678.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:52:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under 5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:52:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715761455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Hyperbaric Monitors-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 x Corpuls C3 Hyperbaric patient monitoring systems for UMD-INM.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to contract for the purchasing of 2 new Corplus 3 Hyperbaric Monitors, associated maintenance and 4 additional years of Telemedicine for each monitor through Missionlive.\nThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to award a 5-year contract to Ortus Technology Limited (d/b/a Ortus Group) who are able to fulfil the requirement. The estimated value of the contract is £140,750 excluding VAT (£168,900 including VAT).\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”), a Direct Award is justified under section 41 PA 23, under the following applicable grounds:\n(1) Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 PA 23 which states:-\n“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”\n(2) Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 PA 23, which states:-\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThese justifications apply because Ortus Technology Limited (. d/b/a Ortus Group) are the only manufacturer able to provide specialist hyperbaric rated medical equipment and maintenance that will be compatible with existing military hyperbaric systems held by the Royal Navy. If different monitors were purchased elsewhere, there would be interoperability issues across partner NATO allies involved with Submarine Escape and Rescue who also use the same monitors. A change in supplier would therefore result in the MOD receiving goods and services which are incompatible with the existing military hyperbaric systems at St Richards Hospital, Chichester and NSRS in Glasgow. This incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance with the Institute of Naval Medicine being unable to use any equipment in a hyperbaric chamber to monitor patients.\nAdditionally, if the MoD endorsed the use of non-hyperbaric monitors against manufacturer’s recommendations, this would result in a significant explosion risk from the use of electronic equipment in a pressurised, oxygen-rich environment and a lack of evidence that any monitoring will be accurate at increased atmospheric pressures.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olivia.Bevel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sudbury",
"postalCode": "CO10 2YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skyview Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ortus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135565.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162678.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:52:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under 5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T14:06:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hyperbaric Monitors-UK5",
"value": {
"amount": 135565.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162678.31
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:06:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715761455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hyperbaric Monitors-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 x Corpuls C3 Hyperbaric patient monitoring systems for UMD-INM.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO28BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leach Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olivia.Bevel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sudbury",
"postalCode": "CO10 2YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skyview Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@ortus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010172-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:28:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 140750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:28:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hyperbaric Monitors-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 x Corpuls C3 Hyperbaric patient monitoring systems for UMD-INM.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to contract for the purchasing of 2 new Corplus 3 Hyperbaric Monitors, associated maintenance and 4 additional years of Telemedicine for each monitor through Missionlive.\nThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to award a 5-year contract to Ortus Technology Limited (d/b/a Ortus Group) who are able to fulfil the requirement. The estimated value of the contract is £140,750 excluding VAT (£168,900 including VAT).\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”), a Direct Award is justified under section 41 PA 23, under the following applicable grounds:\n(1)\tSchedule 5, Paragraph 6 PA 23 which states:-\n“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”\n(2)\tSchedule 5, Paragraph 7 PA 23, which states:-\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)\ta change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)\tthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThese justifications apply because Ortus Technology Limited (. d/b/a Ortus Group) are the only manufacturer able to provide specialist hyperbaric rated medical equipment and maintenance that will be compatible with existing military hyperbaric systems held by the Royal Navy. If different monitors were purchased elsewhere, there would be interoperability issues across partner NATO allies involved with Submarine Escape and Rescue who also use the same monitors. A change in supplier would therefore result in the MOD receiving goods and services which are incompatible with the existing military hyperbaric systems at St Richards Hospital, Chichester and NSRS in Glasgow. This incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance with the Institute of Naval Medicine being unable to use any equipment in a hyperbaric chamber to monitor patients. \nAdditionally, if the MoD endorsed the use of non-hyperbaric monitors against manufacturer’s recommendations, this would result in a significant explosion risk from the use of electronic equipment in a pressurised, oxygen-rich environment and a lack of evidence that any monitoring will be accurate at increased atmospheric pressures.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO28BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leach Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olivia.Bevel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"name": "Ortus Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sudbury",
"postalCode": "CO10 2YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skyview Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYN-4917-TPZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@ortus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}