12 Oct 2021 · 025452-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "025452-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-12T11:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ba2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31395",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025452-2021-1",
"title": "ENGINEERING PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "025452-2021-CW17728-2",
"title": "FRONT END ENGINEERING DESIGN (FEED) + SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "025452-2021-CW18194-3",
"title": "LAND, CONSENT AND COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ba2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ENGINEERING PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Engineering and Project Management Organisation to manage both a FEED+ Contractor and a Land, Consent and Communication Contractor. The Engineering and Project Management Organisation will also be responsible for implementation of project assurance and quality systems pertaining to the FEED+ contractor."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "FRONT END ENGINEERING DESIGN (FEED) + SERVICES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Front End Engineering Design(FEED+), for circa 85km of onshore high pressure hydrogen pipeline and circa 14 Hydrogen Above Ground Installations (HAGI's), including blend points into Cadent's distribution System. The successful FEED+ contractor will also be responsible for completing and supervising all associated on-site Ground Investigation studies that are required in order to provide relevant information to the successful Land, Consenting Communication contractor to deliver a Development Consent Order."
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The delivery of the Development Consider Order (DCO) in line with the requirements set out in the Planning Act 2008, for circa 85km of high pressure hydrogen pipeline and circa 14 Hydrogen Above Ground Installations (HAGI's) situated in the North West of England. The principal workstreams of the contract will encompass:\n• DCO drafting and submission\n• Planning and Consent Activities\n• Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Activities\n• Land Rights Referencing Activities\n• Statutory Consultation\n• Stakeholder Engagement Comms Activities"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HyNet Decarbonisation Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 1 ENGINEERING PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES\nNot Awarded\nLot 2 FRONT END ENGINEERING DESIGN (FEED) AND SERVICES\nCadent are awarding the contract award of a Front End Engineering Design(FEED+), for circa 85km of onshore high pressure hydrogen pipeline and circa 14 Hydrogen Above Ground Installations (HAGI's), including blend points into Cadent's distribution System. The successful FEED+ contractor will also be responsible for completing and supervising all associated on-site Ground Investigation studies that are required in order to provide relevant information to the successful Land, Consenting Communication contractor to deliver a Development Consent Order.\nLot 3 LAND, CONSENT AND COMMUNICATION SERVICES\nCadent are awarding single multi discipline Land, Consenting and Communications Contract to deliver a Development Consider Order (DCO) in line with the requirements set out in the Planning Act 2008, for circa 85km of high pressure hydrogen pipeline and circa 14 Hydrogen Above Ground Installations (HAGI's) situated in the North West of England. The principal workstreams of the contract will encompass:\n• DCO drafting and submission\n• Planning and Consent Activities\n• Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Activities\n• Land Rights Referencing Activities\n• Statutory Consultation\n• Stakeholder Engagement Comms Activitie",
"classification": {
"id": "65210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31395",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV78PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park, KERSLEY END"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Goadby",
"email": "neil.goadby@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 2476052639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025452-2021-CW17728-2",
"title": "FRONT END ENGINEERING DESIGN (FEED) + SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025452-2021-CW17728-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "025452-2021-CW18194-3",
"title": "LAND, CONSENT AND COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025452-2021-CW18194-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jan 2021 · 001100-2021 · tender
{
"id": "001100-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T16:17:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ba2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2486",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ba2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ENGINEERING & PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Further details will be released as part of the tender event"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cadent are now looking to interested parties for the contract award of an Engineering and Project Management Organisation to manage both a FEED+ Contractor and a Land, Consent and Communication Contractor. The Engineering and Project Management Organisation will also be responsible for implementation of project assurance and quality systems pertaining to the FEED+ contractor.\nThe successful Engineering & Project Management Organisation will also be required to work collaboratively with other existing 3rd Party Cadent/ HyNet contractors. Additional information: Contract duration will be for the length of the services which will be driven by activity schedule; this may be approximately 24 months",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "FRONT END ENGINEERING DESIGN (FEED) + SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Further details will be released as part of the tender event"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cadent are now looking to interested parties for the contract award of a Front End Engineering Design(FEED+), for circa 85km of onshore high pressure hydrogen pipeline and circa 14 Hydrogen Above Ground Installations (HAGI's), including blend points into Cadent's distribution System. The successful FEED+ contractor will also be responsible for completing and supervising all associated on-site Ground Investigation studies that are required in order to provide relevant information to the successful Land, Consenting & Communication contractor to deliver a Development Consent Order.\nThe successful FEED+ party will also be required to work collaboratively with Cadent's appointed Land, Consent and communications, and other existing 3rd Party Cadent/ HyNet contractors. Additional information: Contract duration will be for the length of the services which will be driven by activity schedule; this may be approximately 24 months",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "LAND, CONSENT AND COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Further details will be released as part of the tender event."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cadent are now looking to interested parties for the award of single multi discipline Land, Consenting and Communications Contractor to deliver a Development Consider Order (DCO) in line with the requirements set out in the Planning Act 2008, for circa 85km of high pressure hydrogen pipeline and circa 14 Hydrogen Above Ground Installations (HAGI's) situated in the North West of England. The principal workstreams of the contract will encompass:\n•\tDCO drafting and submission\n•\tPlanning and Consent Activities\n•\tEnvironmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Activities\n•\tLand Rights & Referencing Activities\n•\tStatutory Consultation\n•\tStakeholder Engagement & Comms Activities\nThe successful Land, Consenting and Communications contract will also be required to work collaboratively with Cadent's appointed Front End Engineering Design (FEED) and Engineering & PMO Organisation as well as other existing 3rd Party Cadent/ HyNet contractors. Additional information: Contract duration will be for the length of the services which will be driven by activity schedule; this may be approximately 24 months",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HyNet - DECARBONISATION PROJECT",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Further details are available in the PQQ",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent) is a standalone Gas Distribution business that owns and operates four of the eight UK Gas Distribution Networks, covering the East of England which includes both the East Midlands and East Anglia, London, North West and the West Midlands. Cadent is the largest Gas Distribution company in the UK with a revenue of circa £2,115M per annum. Cadent relishes the role of providing an essential service that keeps the energy flowing to over 11 million homes, schools and businesses through a 131,000-kilometre distribution network. \nTo contribute to the Climate Change Act 2008, the Governments 10 point plan for a green industrial revolution and ultimately the 2050 Net Zero target, Cadent is working within a consortium to deliver an integrated hydrogen, Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) system in the North West of England known as the HyNet Decarbonisation Project. Cadent is responsible for developing the dedicated hydrogen distribution system of initially circa 85km of onshore high-pressure hydrogen pipeline and circa 14 Hydrogen Above Ground Installations (HAGI's), including blend points into Cadent's distribution network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-18T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "65210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Cadent's None Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be signed prior to PQQ documentation release. NDA's should be sent to ryarna.vaughan@cadentgas.com.\nOnce an NDA has been received additional details will be released as part of the PQQ."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ryarna.vaughan@cadentgas.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2486",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Boulevard Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
"buyerProfile": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
"name": "Ryarna Vaughan",
"email": "ryarna.vaughan@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 7779439715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested tenderers should email ryarna.vaughan@cadentgas.com in the first instance to receive a None Disclosure Agreement (NDA). \nOnce completed NDA's should be sent back to ryarna.vaughan@cadentgas.com. Upon receipt PQQ documentation will be issued with additional instructions. \nPQQ information should be sent to ryarna.vaughan@cadentgas.com by the 18th of February 2021 at 10:00.\n https://cadentgas.com/home is our company website and has been referenced for information. \nFurther project information can be found at https://hynet.co.uk/.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}