← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hydrographic Surveys 2022-26

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2022

What is being bought

A 5-year programme of hydrographic surveys at various locations in the Orkney Islands Council Harbour Authority area

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Bathymetric surveys services 71351923Marine survey services 71354500Hydrographic surveying services 71353100

Lot details

Lot 1

5-year programme of hydrographic surveys throughout Orkney

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bathymetric surveys services, Marine survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Bathymetric surveys services (71351923); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer184 median · 5.5 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM65344 median · 15 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)2.5 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025919-2022-1004181-01-1

Statusactive
Value£144,829

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0368bd
Latest release ID025919-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 15 2022 11:25:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2022award, contract025919-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025919-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-15T12:25:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190606-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694974"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025919-2022-1004181-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63593",
          "name": "Triscom Enterprises Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1004181-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "5-year programme of hydrographic surveys throughout Orkney",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351923",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathymetric surveys services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrographic Surveys 2022-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 5-year programme of hydrographic surveys at various locations in the Orkney Islands Council Harbour Authority area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71353100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Dunlop",
        "email": "matt.dunlop@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63593",
      "name": "Triscom Enterprises Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Sanday",
        "postalCode": "KW17 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nearhouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Triscom Enterprises Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7505748481"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6207",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025919-2022-1004181-01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144829,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025919-2022-1004181-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering damage or loss attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\n(SC Ref:706875)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2022 · 025919-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025919-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-15T12:25:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190606-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694974"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025919-2022-1004181-01-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63593",
          "name": "Triscom Enterprises Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1004181-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "5-year programme of hydrographic surveys throughout Orkney",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351923",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathymetric surveys services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrographic Surveys 2022-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 5-year programme of hydrographic surveys at various locations in the Orkney Islands Council Harbour Authority area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71353100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Dunlop",
        "email": "matt.dunlop@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63593",
      "name": "Triscom Enterprises Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Sanday",
        "postalCode": "KW17 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nearhouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Triscom Enterprises Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7505748481"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6207",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025919-2022-1004181-01-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144829,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025919-2022-1004181-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering damage or loss attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\n(SC Ref:706875)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}