Lot 1
5-year programme of hydrographic surveys throughout Orkney
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
A 5-year programme of hydrographic surveys at various locations in the Orkney Islands Council Harbour Authority area
UKM65
5-year programme of hydrographic surveys throughout Orkney
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathymetric surveys services, Marine survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Bathymetric surveys services (71351923); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 4 median · 5.7 average (9 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM65 | 34 | 4 median · 14.5 average (17 of 34 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (18 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 773 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 773 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 773 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0341ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015124-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 30 2022 15:50:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2022 | tender | 015124-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015124-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-30T16:50:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694974"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1004181-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "5-year programme of hydrographic surveys throughout Orkney",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1500
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351923",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathymetric surveys services"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrographic Surveys 2022-26",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A 5-year programme of hydrographic surveys at various locations in the Orkney Islands Council Harbour Authority area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Matt Dunlop",
"email": "matt.dunlop@orkney.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
"telephone": "+44 01856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6207",
"name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering damage or loss attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=694974.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:694974)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=694974",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015124-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-30T16:50:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694974"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1004181-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "5-year programme of hydrographic surveys throughout Orkney",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1500
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351923",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathymetric surveys services"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrographic Surveys 2022-26",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A 5-year programme of hydrographic surveys at various locations in the Orkney Islands Council Harbour Authority area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4848",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Matt Dunlop",
"email": "matt.dunlop@orkney.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
"telephone": "+44 01856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6207",
"name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watergate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering damage or loss attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=694974.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:694974)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=694974",
"initiationType": "tender"
}