← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hydrogen Heating Technical Support Contract

Buyer: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) →

BuyerThe Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Technical support supplier(s) will provide continued support in identifying and taking forward a comprehensive Programme of work to test and demonstrate the safety, technical feasibility, consumer impacts and consumer acceptability of using hydrogen in place of natural gas for heating at scale. Contractor responsibilities may include: Programme technical architecture, day-to-day technical oversight of Programme, interpreting key technical outputs and providing gap analyses to support design, development and delivery of strategies to close evidence gaps and support on the coordination of the overall Programme of work.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Hydrogen 24111600Engineering services 71300000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Technical support services 71356300Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Project management consultancy services 72224000Technical support services 71356300

Lot details

Lot 1

procurement of technical architecture/support services in relation to its work on Hydrogen for Heating Programme and is keen to attract a diverse supplier pool with a range of expert strategic and technical perspectives on the Programme of work. Technical support supplier(s) will provide continued support in identifying and taking forward a comprehensive Programme of work to test and demonstrate the safety, technical feasibility, consumer impacts and consumer acceptability of using hydrogen in place of natural gas for heating at scale. Contractor responsibilities may include: Programme technical architecture, day-to-day technical oversight of Programme, interpreting key technical outputs and providing gap analyses to support design, development and delivery of strategies to close evidence gaps and support on the coordination of the overall Programme of work. For background information, the full specification and further information for this procurement please see the ITT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V3G5KF66G4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical support services, Hydrogen, Engineering services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Environmental engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Hydrogen (24111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.8 average (277 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer321 median · 21 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2408.5 median · 112 average (94 of 240 with a bid count)9.3 average (103 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005567-2021-543094366-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d30
Latest release ID005567-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 18 2021 18:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2021award, contract005567-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005567-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-18T18:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
    "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:549494-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005567-2021-543094366-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9389",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "procurement of technical architecture/support services in relation to its work on Hydrogen for Heating Programme and is keen to attract a diverse supplier pool with a range of expert strategic and technical perspectives on the Programme of work. Technical support supplier(s) will provide continued support in identifying and taking forward a comprehensive Programme of work to test and demonstrate the safety, technical feasibility, consumer impacts and consumer acceptability of using hydrogen in place of natural gas for heating at scale.\nContractor responsibilities may include: Programme technical architecture, day-to-day technical oversight of Programme, interpreting key technical outputs and providing gap analyses to support design, development and delivery of strategies to close evidence gaps and support on the coordination of the overall Programme of work.\nFor background information, the full specification and further information for this procurement please see the ITT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V3G5KF66G4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Heating Technical Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical support supplier(s) will provide continued support in identifying and taking forward a comprehensive Programme of work to test and demonstrate the safety, technical feasibility, consumer impacts and consumer acceptability of using hydrogen in place of natural gas for heating at scale.\nContractor responsibilities may include: Programme technical architecture, day-to-day technical oversight of Programme, interpreting key technical outputs and providing gap analyses to support design, development and delivery of strategies to close evidence gaps and support on the coordination of the overall Programme of work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
      "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Stanworth and Laura Hood",
        "email": "hydrogenheating.procurement@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072152967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9389",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 8-10 Sydenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9390",
      "name": "Department for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005567-2021-543094366-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005567-2021-543094366-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=579854958\n GO Reference: GO-2021318-PRO-17951307",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2021 · 005567-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005567-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-18T18:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
    "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:549494-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005567-2021-543094366-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9389",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "procurement of technical architecture/support services in relation to its work on Hydrogen for Heating Programme and is keen to attract a diverse supplier pool with a range of expert strategic and technical perspectives on the Programme of work. Technical support supplier(s) will provide continued support in identifying and taking forward a comprehensive Programme of work to test and demonstrate the safety, technical feasibility, consumer impacts and consumer acceptability of using hydrogen in place of natural gas for heating at scale.\nContractor responsibilities may include: Programme technical architecture, day-to-day technical oversight of Programme, interpreting key technical outputs and providing gap analyses to support design, development and delivery of strategies to close evidence gaps and support on the coordination of the overall Programme of work.\nFor background information, the full specification and further information for this procurement please see the ITT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V3G5KF66G4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Heating Technical Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical support supplier(s) will provide continued support in identifying and taking forward a comprehensive Programme of work to test and demonstrate the safety, technical feasibility, consumer impacts and consumer acceptability of using hydrogen in place of natural gas for heating at scale.\nContractor responsibilities may include: Programme technical architecture, day-to-day technical oversight of Programme, interpreting key technical outputs and providing gap analyses to support design, development and delivery of strategies to close evidence gaps and support on the coordination of the overall Programme of work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2782",
      "name": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Stanworth and Laura Hood",
        "email": "hydrogenheating.procurement@beis.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072152967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9389",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 8-10 Sydenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9390",
      "name": "Department for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005567-2021-543094366-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005567-2021-543094366-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=579854958\n GO Reference: GO-2021318-PRO-17951307",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}