Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Statement of Service Requirement 2 x new hydrogen generators, with the following specifications: • Must be capable of supplying hydrogen on demand for use with analytical laboratory gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS) equipment. • Must have a hydrogen output flow of 500 ml/min; please specify maximum output in ml/min. • Must generate a hydrogen gas purity of 99.9999%; please specify achievable purity. • Must have a gas outlet gas pressure of 80 psi; please specify outlet pressure range in psi. • Must be equipped with internal leak detection sensor and an automatic shutdown facility in the event that a hydrogen leak is detected. • Must be equipped with 1/8th inch outlet fittings • Must have a standard comprehensive warranty of 12 months for system and 24 months for the membrane cell • Must provide an on-call instrument support with a guaranteed on-site response within 48 hours of call out. • Please indicate the procedure required for delivery, installation and commissioning. • Please specify electrical power supply and water quality requirements. • Please provide details of any ongoing consumables required for operation.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hydrogen | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Hydrogen (24111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 185 | 4 median · 63.1 average (42 of 185 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (43 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043807-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 11:11:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043807-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-22T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,833 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | tender | 043807-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043807-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T12:11:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier will be selected based on ability to meet the specification and best price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Generation Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043807-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043807-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T12:11:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Statement of Service Requirement\n2 x new hydrogen generators, with the following specifications:\n•\tMust be capable of supplying hydrogen on demand for use with analytical laboratory gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS) equipment.\n•\tMust have a hydrogen output flow of 500 ml/min; please specify maximum output in ml/min.\n•\tMust generate a hydrogen gas purity of 99.9999%; please specify achievable purity.\n•\tMust have a gas outlet gas pressure of 80 psi; please specify outlet pressure range in psi.\n•\tMust be equipped with internal leak detection sensor and an automatic shutdown facility in the event that a hydrogen leak is detected.\n•\tMust be equipped with 1/8th inch outlet fittings\n•\tMust have a standard comprehensive warranty of 12 months for system and 24 months for the membrane cell\n•\tMust provide an on-call instrument support with a guaranteed on-site response within 48 hours of call out. \n•\tPlease indicate the procedure required for delivery, installation and commissioning.\n•\tPlease specify electrical power supply and water quality requirements.\n•\tPlease provide details of any ongoing consumables required for operation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043807-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T12:11:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier will be selected based on ability to meet the specification and best price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Generation Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043807-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043807-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T12:11:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Statement of Service Requirement\n2 x new hydrogen generators, with the following specifications:\n•\tMust be capable of supplying hydrogen on demand for use with analytical laboratory gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS) equipment.\n•\tMust have a hydrogen output flow of 500 ml/min; please specify maximum output in ml/min.\n•\tMust generate a hydrogen gas purity of 99.9999%; please specify achievable purity.\n•\tMust have a gas outlet gas pressure of 80 psi; please specify outlet pressure range in psi.\n•\tMust be equipped with internal leak detection sensor and an automatic shutdown facility in the event that a hydrogen leak is detected.\n•\tMust be equipped with 1/8th inch outlet fittings\n•\tMust have a standard comprehensive warranty of 12 months for system and 24 months for the membrane cell\n•\tMust provide an on-call instrument support with a guaranteed on-site response within 48 hours of call out. \n•\tPlease indicate the procedure required for delivery, installation and commissioning.\n•\tPlease specify electrical power supply and water quality requirements.\n•\tPlease provide details of any ongoing consumables required for operation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}