Lot 1
The supply, installation and maintenance of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV.
Award criteria
technical — 60
price — 40
The supply, installation and maintenance of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV.
UKD
The supply, installation and maintenance of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV.
Award criteria
technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Closed-circuit television apparatus, Closed-circuit television cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit television apparatus (32231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 81 | 1 median · 3 average (25 of 81 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (30 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ac11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028296-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 26 2023 08:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028296-2023 |
| 27 Feb 2023 | tender | 005656-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028296-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T09:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028296-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "36 months with the option to extend for 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supply, installation and maintenance of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply, installation and maintenance of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV.",
"classification": {
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR12HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007141",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Yates",
"email": "cyates6@uclan.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772892163"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9866",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028296-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T09:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028296-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "36 months with the option to extend for 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supply, installation and maintenance of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply, installation and maintenance of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV.",
"classification": {
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007141",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR12HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007141",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Yates",
"email": "cyates6@uclan.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772892163"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9866",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005656-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-27T11:06:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22068",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pst-22-155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 months with the option to extend for a further 24 month subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Install and maintain CCTV Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UCLan wish to install a new hybrid-cloud enterprise Video Management System (VMS), replace the existing 250No. analogue cameras with new cloud-compatible, IP HD CCTV cameras and integrate the existing onsite IP CCTV systems on to the new enterprise VMS. And maintenance for the above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-29"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22068",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR12HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "HE"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Carol Yates",
"email": "cyates6@uclan.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772892163"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9866",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}