HWE Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service - EEAST
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
ransportation due to their medical condition and whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’. The purpose of the Non-Emergency Patients Transport Service (NEPTS) is to provide safe, appropriate and dignified non-emergency patient transport that enables eligible patients to travel to and from healthcare settings in a reasonable time and in reasonable comfort, in appropriate vehicles with appropriately trained staff, without detriment to their condition.<br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,569 | 1 median · 25.5 average (13,726 of 25,569 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,940 of 25,569 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059913 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059524-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 09:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059524-2025 |
| 12 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056035-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059524-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:06:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059913",
"title": "HWE Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service - EEAST",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 25/09/2025, and the standstill period took place between 12/09/2025 to 24/09/2025. The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finace & Commissioning Committee on the 11/09/2025 and there were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at this meeting.The services are intended to be provided between 01/10/2025 - 30/09/2026 for one year, with the option to extent up to 18 months. The maximum value of the new contract is £13,024,800 for the period 2025/26, should the optional extension be used, the maximum contract value for the 18 months period is £32,562,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ransportation due to their medical condition and whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’. The purpose of the Non-Emergency Patients Transport Service (NEPTS) is to provide safe, appropriate and dignified non-emergency patient transport that enables eligible patients to travel to and from healthcare settings in a reasonable time and in reasonable comfort, in appropriate vehicles with appropriately trained staff, without detriment to their condition.<br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bala Balasubramaniam",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1923244366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059524-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "059524-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:06:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059913",
"title": "HWE Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service - EEAST",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 25/09/2025, and the standstill period took place between 12/09/2025 to 24/09/2025. The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finace & Commissioning Committee on the 11/09/2025 and there were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at this meeting.The services are intended to be provided between 01/10/2025 - 30/09/2026 for one year, with the option to extent up to 18 months. The maximum value of the new contract is £13,024,800 for the period 2025/26, should the optional extension be used, the maximum contract value for the 18 months period is £32,562,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ransportation due to their medical condition and whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’. The purpose of the Non-Emergency Patients Transport Service (NEPTS) is to provide safe, appropriate and dignified non-emergency patient transport that enables eligible patients to travel to and from healthcare settings in a reasonable time and in reasonable comfort, in appropriate vehicles with appropriately trained staff, without detriment to their condition.<br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bala Balasubramaniam",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1923244366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Sept 2025 · 056035-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "056035-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-12T09:36:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056035-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160680",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for a 18 months extension following the end of the one year contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Non-emergency patient transport service (NEPTS) comprises the movement of patients who require transportation due to their medical condition and whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’. The purpose of the Non-Emergency Patients Transport Service (NEPTS) is to provide safe, appropriate and dignified non-emergency patient transport that enables eligible patients to travel to and from healthcare settings in a reasonable time and in reasonable comfort, in appropriate vehicles with appropriately trained staff, without detriment to their condition.<br/>Where the Eligibility Criteria are met, the PTS is responsible for safely and effectively transporting eligible patients to, from and between NHS-funded healthcare facilities in a timely manner in support of their health care. The service is also responsible for providing relevant care and support including escorting frail and vulnerable patients to and from the location at which their care is delivered, such as a specific ward or department within a hospital site and helping them with booking in where this is indicated or requested.<br/>There is no material changes to the new contract. The current contract has got two separate service specifications for Hertfordshire and West Essex place based.<br/><br/>Based on the total NEPTS activity 70% is healthcare related and the rest is non healthcare element.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWE Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service - EEAST",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Non-emergency patient transport service (NEPTS) comprises the movement of patients who require transportation due to their medical condition and whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’. The purpose of the Non-Emergency Patients Transport Service (NEPTS) is to provide safe, appropriate and dignified non-emergency patient transport that enables eligible patients to travel to and from healthcare settings in a reasonable time and in reasonable comfort, in appropriate vehicles with appropriately trained staff, without detriment to their condition.<br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award process C, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients and are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bala Balasubramaniam",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1923244366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160680",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiting Way, Melbourn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marie.cherry@npag.eastamb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056035-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 26049600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056035-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/><br/>The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Strategic Finance and Commissioning Committee on the 11/09/2025.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.<br/><br/>The options paper for this service was presented at the following panels and committees:<br/>HWE ICB Strategic Finance and Commissioning Committee - 11/09/2025",
"initiationType": "tender"
}