← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HV Systems Maintenance across UHD and DCH

Buyer: University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Feb 2026
Value£300,000
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of High Voltage Systems, Equipment and Plant across University Hospitals Dorset and Dorset County Hospital estates and premises over a 5 year period

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0601d5
Latest release ID016624-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 16:16:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001443-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016624-2026
8 Jan 2026tender001443-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T16:16:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HV Systems Maintenance across UHD & DCH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 429340,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 515207
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016624-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016624-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T16:16:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13537471",
          "name": "High Voltage Power Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405881",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HV Systems Maintenance across UHD and DCH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of High Voltage Systems, Equipment and Plant across University Hospitals Dorset and Dorset County Hospital estates and premises over a 5 year period",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rick Nurse",
        "email": "rick.nurse@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13537471",
      "name": "High Voltage Power Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Christchurch",
        "postalCode": "BH236BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C2 Cirrus Court Aviation Park,   Bournemouth International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hvpowersystems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13537471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hvpowersystems.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07551890432"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016624-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T16:16:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HV Systems Maintenance across UHD & DCH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 429340,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 515207
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016624-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016624-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T16:16:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13537471",
          "name": "High Voltage Power Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405881",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HV Systems Maintenance across UHD and DCH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of High Voltage Systems, Equipment and Plant across University Hospitals Dorset and Dorset County Hospital estates and premises over a 5 year period",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rick Nurse",
        "email": "rick.nurse@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13537471",
      "name": "High Voltage Power Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Christchurch",
        "postalCode": "BH236BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C2 Cirrus Court Aviation Park,   Bournemouth International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hvpowersystems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13537471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hvpowersystems.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07551890432"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2026 · 001443-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T12:29:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405881",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Works to UHD",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "HY Systems Maintenance Works to University Hospitals Dorset (UHD) at Bournemouth, Poole & Christchurch Hospitals",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier to complete and upload fully priced Supplier response B - Commercial Submission document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality & Social Values Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier to fully complete and upload Supplier Response C - Quality and Social Values Submission document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Works to DCH",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "HY Systems Maintenance Works to Dorset County Hospital (DCH) at Dorchester Hospital",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier to complete and upload fully priced Supplier response B - Commercial Submission document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality & Social Values Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier to fully complete and upload Supplier Response C - Quality and Social Values Submission document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HV Systems Maintenance across UHD and DCH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "001443-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001443-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:29:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "As detailed within the ITT document",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of High Voltage Systems, Equipment and Plant across University Hospitals Dorset and Dorset County Hospital estates and premises over a 5 year period",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "as NHS Standard Terms and Conditions for Supply of Goods and Provision of Services (PA2023), February 2025"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nAtamis Reference is C405881\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rick Nurse",
        "email": "rick.nurse@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 03000194547"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}