Hunterston Construction Yard Works
What is being bought
Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (KGV, Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. As part of it's ongoing investment programme, Clydeport Operations Limited is launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the Hunterston Construction Yard. The project includes the modification of the existing site through the demolition and infilling of a dry dock and provision of a new quay on the western side.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Harbour construction works (45241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043d5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018076-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 11 2024 15:34:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018076-2024 |
| 31 May 2024 | tender | 017061-2024 |
| 28 Feb 2024 | planning | 006342-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018076-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-11T16:34:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51893",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COL/C0144",
"title": "Hunterston Construction Yard Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-06-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-06-17T10:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (KGV, Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nAs part of it's ongoing investment programme, Clydeport Operations Limited is launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the Hunterston Construction Yard. The project includes the modification of the existing site through the demolition and infilling of a dry dock and provision of a new quay on the western side.",
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51893",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Robertson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC134759",
"legalName": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Robinson",
"email": "linda.robinson@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 1519496000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 018076-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018076-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-11T16:34:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51893",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COL/C0144",
"title": "Hunterston Construction Yard Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-06-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-06-17T10:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (KGV, Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nAs part of it's ongoing investment programme, Clydeport Operations Limited is launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the Hunterston Construction Yard. The project includes the modification of the existing site through the demolition and infilling of a dry dock and provision of a new quay on the western side.",
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51893",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Robertson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC134759",
"legalName": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Robinson",
"email": "linda.robinson@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 1519496000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 May 2024 · 017061-2024 · tender
{
"id": "017061-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-31T16:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51893",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COL/C0144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "It is proposed that the scope shall be for the Contractor to undertake major works, to undertake :-\n• Design of all works;\n• Undertake the role of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor\n• Dredging of areas adjacent to proposed quayside;\n• Infilling, dewatering and compaction of existing dry dock using dredging materials and imported materials where required;\n• Construction of new steel combi-wall which consists of king piles, sheet piles, tie rods and anchor piles;\n• Installation of all required quayside furniture;\n• Construction of reinforced concrete slab at new quayside;\n• Undertaking surcharge loading of infill areas;\n• Earthworks across wider site areas;\n• Installation of all required security fencing;\n• Undertaking the duties of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor; and\n• Installation of all electrical, water, fire main and telecoms utilities.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hunterston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hunterston Construction Yard Works",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (KGV, Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nAs part of it's ongoing investment programme, Clydeport Operations Limited is launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the Hunterston Construction Yard. The project includes the modification of the existing site through the demolition and infilling of a dry dock and provision of a new quay on the western side.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-17T10:30:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82222&B=PEELPORTS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51893",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Robertson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC134759",
"legalName": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82222&B=PEELPORTS",
"name": "Linda Robinson",
"email": "linda.robinson@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 1519496000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114993",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh ",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Supreme Courts, Parliament House, Parliament Sqr, "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Feb 2024 · 006342-2024 · planning
{
"id": "006342-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-28T10:03:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106304",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COL/C0144/HunterstonConstruction",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The aim of this periodic indicative notice is both to research the market to inform the design of the procurement and to give advance notice of the planned release of the contract notice which is due in June 2024. Contractors are invited to provide early expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity.\nIt is proposed that the scope shall be for the Contractor to undertake major works, to undertake :-\n•\tdesign of all works;\n•\tdredging of >1 million m3 of material in areas adjacent to proposed quayside and within wider Clyde areas;\n•\tinfilling >1 million m3 of material, dewatering and compaction of existing dry dock using dredging materials and imported materials where required;\n•\tconstruction of new 250 metres or more of steel combi-wall which consists of king piles, sheet piles, tie rods and anchor piles;\n•\tinstallation of all required quayside furniture;\n•\tconstruction of 250 metres or more of reinforced concrete slab at new quayside;\n•\tundertaking any required ground improvement and or surcharge loading of infill areas;\n•\tearthworks and any access roads across wider site areas;\n•\tinstallation of all required CCTV, gates and security fencing;\n•\tundertaking the duties of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor; and\n•\tinstallation of all drainage, outfalls, electrical, water, fire main and telecoms utilities.\nThe duration for construction is anticipated to be 18 months with phased sectional completion likely to be required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hunterston Construction Yard, Fairlie, North Ayrshire, Scotland KA23 9XQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hunterston Construction Yard Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (KGV, Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nIn support of its ongoing operations, Clydeport Operations Limited is engaging in market research with a view to launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the Hunterston Construction Yard at a later date for the award of a contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106304",
"name": "Clydeport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Robertson Street, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC134759",
"legalName": "Clydeport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Shaw",
"email": "elizabeth.shaw@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 1519496000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you have experience in this area, please provide as a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox: sourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in the Company\nIt is anticipated that the Contract Notice, formally commencing the procurement event (including the issue of tender documents), will be posted early June 2024 with the successful tenderer notification planed for the end of November 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}