← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Human Tissue Authority License

Buyer: Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Human Tissue Authority (HTA) licenses and inspects establishments that undertake the procurement, testing, processing, storage, distribution, import or export of tissues and cells for human application. The licence is issued annually and the Research department wish to renew their licence for the next two years, 2025 to 2027.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Human Tissue Authority Licence

Statusactive
Value£24,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d35f
Latest release ID068185-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 11:43:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025award, contract068185-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068185-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T12:43:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145486",
          "name": "Human Tissue Authority"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WT25-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Human Tissue Authority License",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Human Tissue Authority (HTA) licenses and inspects establishments that undertake the procurement, testing, processing, storage, distribution, import or export of tissues and cells for human application. The licence is issued annually and the Research department wish to renew their licence for the next two years, 2025 to 2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Stewart",
        "email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145486",
      "name": "Human Tissue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@hta.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Human Tissue Authority Licence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068185-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068185-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:43:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068185-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068185-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T12:43:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145486",
          "name": "Human Tissue Authority"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WT25-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Human Tissue Authority License",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Human Tissue Authority (HTA) licenses and inspects establishments that undertake the procurement, testing, processing, storage, distribution, import or export of tissues and cells for human application. The licence is issued annually and the Research department wish to renew their licence for the next two years, 2025 to 2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Stewart",
        "email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145486",
      "name": "Human Tissue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@hta.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Human Tissue Authority Licence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068185-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068185-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:43:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}