Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Hulme Neighbourhood Board requires specialist support to develop a submission-ready Pride in Place Plan that reflects local priorities and complies with MHCLG requirements. The successful Supplier will be expected to work collaboratively with Warrington Borough Council and the Hulme Neighbourhood Board to transform community priorities, evidence and local intelligence into: • A Ten-Year Vision. • A Four-Year Investment Plan. • A Theory of Change. • A Monitoring and Evaluation Framework. • A submission-ready Pride in Place Plan. The Supplier will support and facilitate decision-making but will not determine priorities on behalf of the Hulme Neighbourhood Board.
UKD61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,869 | 3 median · 30.3 average (1,440 of 4,869 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,612 of 4,869 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 392 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 392 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075962-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 21:38:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075962-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | tender | 075962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T22:38:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%:Price 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This opportunity is restricted to suppliers based or has substantive business operations (not taking into account the location of the corporate ownership or control of the supplier) in the borough of Warrington in accordance with the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England Order 2026."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HULME PLAN DEVELOPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Search for Warrington Borough Council opportunities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T22:38:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Hulme Neighbourhood Board requires specialist support to develop a submission-ready Pride in Place Plan that reflects local priorities and complies with MHCLG requirements.\nThe successful Supplier will be expected to work collaboratively with Warrington Borough Council and the Hulme Neighbourhood Board to transform community priorities, evidence and local intelligence into:\n•\tA Ten-Year Vision.\n•\tA Four-Year Investment Plan.\n•\tA Theory of Change.\n•\tA Monitoring and Evaluation Framework.\n•\tA submission-ready Pride in Place Plan.\nThe Supplier will support and facilitate decision-making but will not determine priorities on behalf of the Hulme Neighbourhood Board.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T22:38:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%:Price 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This opportunity is restricted to suppliers based or has substantive business operations (not taking into account the location of the corporate ownership or control of the supplier) in the borough of Warrington in accordance with the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England Order 2026."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HULME PLAN DEVELOPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Search for Warrington Borough Council opportunities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T22:38:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Hulme Neighbourhood Board requires specialist support to develop a submission-ready Pride in Place Plan that reflects local priorities and complies with MHCLG requirements.\nThe successful Supplier will be expected to work collaboratively with Warrington Borough Council and the Hulme Neighbourhood Board to transform community priorities, evidence and local intelligence into:\n•\tA Ten-Year Vision.\n•\tA Four-Year Investment Plan.\n•\tA Theory of Change.\n•\tA Monitoring and Evaluation Framework.\n•\tA submission-ready Pride in Place Plan.\nThe Supplier will support and facilitate decision-making but will not determine priorities on behalf of the Hulme Neighbourhood Board.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}