Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
An enabling works package identified to support the major Hospitals Transformation Programme, to appoint a contractor, who has the capacity and capability to undertake works for the creation of a new compound for bulk medical gas storage facility; Vacuum Insulated Evaporator (VIE). This works project is for the design, construction, and commissioning of the new ground level VIE compound and is at a location of the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site. 1.2 The Trust are looking to appoint the successful contractor in December 2025 with the anticipation that the project is completed by mid-March 2026 at the latest, so this procurement is one being procured at pace.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,192 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 1,192 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e66e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076101-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 14:40:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076101-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-02T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-28T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Procurement document and any associated communications relating to this procurement must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com The Contracting Authority has taken due care to ensure that the information provided is accurate in all material respects, including item volumes provided, however, the bidders attention is drawn to the fact that no representation, warranty or undertaking is given by the Contracting Authority in respect of the information provided in respect of this opportunity. Bidders must provide their bid response as per the attached documentation via the Atamis portal. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | tender | 076101-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076101-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T14:40:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e66e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% Quality and 60% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HTP Enabling Project - RSH VIE Compound Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T14:40:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An enabling works package identified to support the major Hospitals Transformation Programme, to appoint a contractor, who has the capacity and capability to undertake works for the creation of a new compound for bulk medical gas storage facility; Vacuum Insulated Evaporator (VIE).\nThis works project is for the design, construction, and commissioning of the new ground level VIE compound and is at a location of the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site. \n1.2 The Trust are looking to appoint the successful contractor in December 2025 with the anticipation that the project is completed by mid-March 2026 at the latest, so this procurement is one being procured at pace.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Procurement document and any associated communications relating to this procurement must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com\nThe Contracting Authority has taken due care to ensure that the information provided is accurate in all material respects, including item volumes provided, however, the bidders attention is drawn to the fact that no representation, warranty or undertaking is given by the Contracting Authority in respect of the information provided in respect of this opportunity. \nBidders must provide their bid response as per the attached documentation via the Atamis portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will Savage, Senior Procurement Manager",
"email": "william.savage@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07772803601"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076101-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T14:40:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e66e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% Quality and 60% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HTP Enabling Project - RSH VIE Compound Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T14:40:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An enabling works package identified to support the major Hospitals Transformation Programme, to appoint a contractor, who has the capacity and capability to undertake works for the creation of a new compound for bulk medical gas storage facility; Vacuum Insulated Evaporator (VIE).\nThis works project is for the design, construction, and commissioning of the new ground level VIE compound and is at a location of the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site. \n1.2 The Trust are looking to appoint the successful contractor in December 2025 with the anticipation that the project is completed by mid-March 2026 at the latest, so this procurement is one being procured at pace.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Procurement document and any associated communications relating to this procurement must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com\nThe Contracting Authority has taken due care to ensure that the information provided is accurate in all material respects, including item volumes provided, however, the bidders attention is drawn to the fact that no representation, warranty or undertaking is given by the Contracting Authority in respect of the information provided in respect of this opportunity. \nBidders must provide their bid response as per the attached documentation via the Atamis portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will Savage, Senior Procurement Manager",
"email": "william.savage@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07772803601"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}