Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
HSE is seeking a supply of 10.5 tonnes of unrefrigerated liquid CO2 with a purity of 99.8% or better. Refrigerated CO2 is not suitable for the purposes of this project. The required method of supply is in manifolded cylinder pallets (MCPs), where each cylinder in the MCP is fitted with a siphon tube for liquid CO2 withdrawal. The connection onto MCPs should be a BS 341 No. 8 connection. It is expected that the manifolded cylinder pallets themselves would remain the property of the supplier. The MCPs will be stored on a dedicated concrete pad, separated from other hazardous substances, on HSE's secure site in Buxton.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gases | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Gases (24100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055f2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039870-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 10:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039870-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-01T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | tender | 039870-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039870-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T11:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the above specification with the shortest timescale, at best price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HSE RFQ - CO2 SUPPLY",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039870-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039870-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T11:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE is seeking a supply of 10.5 tonnes of unrefrigerated liquid CO2 with a purity of 99.8% or better. Refrigerated CO2 is not suitable for the purposes of this project. \nThe required method of supply is in manifolded cylinder pallets (MCPs), where each cylinder in the MCP is fitted with a siphon tube for liquid CO2 withdrawal. The connection onto MCPs should be a BS 341 No. 8 connection. It is expected that the manifolded cylinder pallets themselves would remain the property of the supplier. The MCPs will be stored on a dedicated concrete pad, separated from other hazardous substances, on HSE's secure site in Buxton.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039870-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T11:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the above specification with the shortest timescale, at best price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HSE RFQ - CO2 SUPPLY",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039870-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039870-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T11:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE is seeking a supply of 10.5 tonnes of unrefrigerated liquid CO2 with a purity of 99.8% or better. Refrigerated CO2 is not suitable for the purposes of this project. \nThe required method of supply is in manifolded cylinder pallets (MCPs), where each cylinder in the MCP is fitted with a siphon tube for liquid CO2 withdrawal. The connection onto MCPs should be a BS 341 No. 8 connection. It is expected that the manifolded cylinder pallets themselves would remain the property of the supplier. The MCPs will be stored on a dedicated concrete pad, separated from other hazardous substances, on HSE's secure site in Buxton.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}