← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HSCN Transition Service

Buyer: NHS DORSET ICB →

BuyerNHS DORSET ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

One year contract to support the transition of the HSCN from current supplier to new supplier.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a HSCN service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3831 median · 19.6 average (161 of 383 with a bid count)2.8 average (183 of 383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTransition of service to new supplier has been delayed and therefore service continuation from current supplier required for a further year before new contract commences.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

039391-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierMLL

Contracts

039391-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£487,718

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c2e5
Latest release ID039391-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 11:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024award, contract039391-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039391-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-06T11:16:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129439",
    "name": "NHS DORSET ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039391-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
          "name": "MLL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a HSCN service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HSCN Transition Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One year contract to support the transition of the HSCN from current supplier to new supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transition of service to new supplier has been delayed and therefore service continuation from current supplier required for a further year before new contract commences.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129439",
      "name": "NHS DORSET ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "DORCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "DT11TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DORSET ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305368900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
      "name": "MLL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02657917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MLL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039391-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 487718,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039391-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039391-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039391-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-06T11:16:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129439",
    "name": "NHS DORSET ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039391-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
          "name": "MLL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a HSCN service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HSCN Transition Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One year contract to support the transition of the HSCN from current supplier to new supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transition of service to new supplier has been delayed and therefore service continuation from current supplier required for a further year before new contract commences.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129439",
      "name": "NHS DORSET ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "DORCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "DT11TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DORSET ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305368900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
      "name": "MLL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02657917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MLL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039391-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 487718,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039391-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}