← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Human Resource Information System (HRIS) - to support and maintain the current HRIS system with its payroll, MIS and limited operational HR functionality . Support and maintenance includes Republic of Cyprus regulatory changes and continued development of the current system.

Delivery location

CY

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Human Resource Information System (HRIS) - to support and maintain the current HRIS system with its payroll, MIS and limited operational HR functionality . Support and maintenance includes Republic of Cyprus regulatory changes and continued development of the current system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: CY93 median · 3 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for Technical Reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE

Statusactive
Value£455,251

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0391f4
Latest release ID035672-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 16 2022 13:38:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2022award, contract035672-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035672-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-16T13:38:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71148",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035672-2022-703880450-1",
      "title": "HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71149",
          "name": "KDS SUPERNOVA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS AND CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703880450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year option periods.\nOption Period 1 - 20 Dec 25 to 19 Dec 26\nOption Period 2 - 20 Dec 26 to 19 Dec 27"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Human Resource Information System (HRIS) - to support and maintain the current HRIS system with its payroll, MIS and limited operational HR functionality . Support and maintenance includes Republic of Cyprus regulatory changes and continued development of the current system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Human Resource Information System (HRIS) - to support and maintain the current HRIS system with its payroll, MIS and limited operational HR functionality . Support and maintenance includes Republic of Cyprus regulatory changes and continued development of the current system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for Technical Reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71148",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi, 4620",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "UK Strategic  Command, HQ British Forces Cyprus, Commercial Branch, Block C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKStratCom-ComrclD-07@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71149",
      "name": "KDS SUPERNOVA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS AND CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Limassol",
        "postalCode": "4040",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 1, Flat/Office 201, Kyklopon 8, 4040 Linopetra, Agis Athanasios"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KDS SUPERNOVA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS AND CONSULTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47745",
      "name": "UK Strategic Command",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "HQ BFC",
        "postalCode": "BFPO 53",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "UK Strategic Command"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Strategic Command"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035672-2022-703880450-1",
      "title": "HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 455251,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035672-2022-703880450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2022 · 035672-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035672-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-16T13:38:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71148",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035672-2022-703880450-1",
      "title": "HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71149",
          "name": "KDS SUPERNOVA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS AND CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703880450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year option periods.\nOption Period 1 - 20 Dec 25 to 19 Dec 26\nOption Period 2 - 20 Dec 26 to 19 Dec 27"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Human Resource Information System (HRIS) - to support and maintain the current HRIS system with its payroll, MIS and limited operational HR functionality . Support and maintenance includes Republic of Cyprus regulatory changes and continued development of the current system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Human Resource Information System (HRIS) - to support and maintain the current HRIS system with its payroll, MIS and limited operational HR functionality . Support and maintenance includes Republic of Cyprus regulatory changes and continued development of the current system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for Technical Reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71148",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi, 4620",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "UK Strategic  Command, HQ British Forces Cyprus, Commercial Branch, Block C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKStratCom-ComrclD-07@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71149",
      "name": "KDS SUPERNOVA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS AND CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Limassol",
        "postalCode": "4040",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 1, Flat/Office 201, Kyklopon 8, 4040 Linopetra, Agis Athanasios"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KDS SUPERNOVA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS AND CONSULTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47745",
      "name": "UK Strategic Command",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "HQ BFC",
        "postalCode": "BFPO 53",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "UK Strategic Command"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Strategic Command"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035672-2022-703880450-1",
      "title": "HRIS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 455251,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035672-2022-703880450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}