Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
The current Science Museum Group (SMG) HR system is end of contract in September 2027 and are therefore planning to go out to tender for the new system in February 2026. In preparation for the tender, we are running this pre-market engagement survey.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,099 | 1 median · 6 average (1,012 of 3,099 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,131 of 3,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Science Museum Group (SMG) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the upcoming procurement of HR system and payroll bureau services, scheduled for February 2026. As part of this engagement, we have published an optional Request for Information (RFI) for interested suppliers. The RFI is designed to gather high-level information on market capabilities, service models, and indicative costs to help shape our requirements and ensure a fair and competitive tender process. Suppliers are invited to complete the RFI via an online Microsoft Forms link. Responses are for information only and will not be scored or influence future evaluation. Completion is estimated to take 15-20 minutes. All responses will be reviewed to inform the development of our specification and procurement strategy. RFI link: https://forms.office.com/e/qH5g5nK5s8 | engagement | 30 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066406-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 14:15:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066406-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066406-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T15:15:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR system and payroll bureau services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current Science Museum Group (SMG) HR system is end of contract in September 2027 and are therefore planning to go out to tender for the new system in February 2026. In preparation for the tender, we are running this pre-market engagement survey.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:15:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the upcoming procurement of HR system and payroll bureau services, scheduled for February 2026. As part of this engagement, we have published an optional Request for Information (RFI) for interested suppliers. The RFI is designed to gather high-level information on market capabilities, service models, and indicative costs to help shape our requirements and ensure a fair and competitive tender process.\nSuppliers are invited to complete the RFI via an online Microsoft Forms link. Responses are for information only and will not be scored or influence future evaluation. Completion is estimated to take 15-20 minutes. All responses will be reviewed to inform the development of our specification and procurement strategy.\nRFI link: https://forms.office.com/e/qH5g5nK5s8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066406-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T15:15:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR system and payroll bureau services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current Science Museum Group (SMG) HR system is end of contract in September 2027 and are therefore planning to go out to tender for the new system in February 2026. In preparation for the tender, we are running this pre-market engagement survey.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:15:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the upcoming procurement of HR system and payroll bureau services, scheduled for February 2026. As part of this engagement, we have published an optional Request for Information (RFI) for interested suppliers. The RFI is designed to gather high-level information on market capabilities, service models, and indicative costs to help shape our requirements and ensure a fair and competitive tender process.\nSuppliers are invited to complete the RFI via an online Microsoft Forms link. Responses are for information only and will not be scored or influence future evaluation. Completion is estimated to take 15-20 minutes. All responses will be reviewed to inform the development of our specification and procurement strategy.\nRFI link: https://forms.office.com/e/qH5g5nK5s8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}