Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Cost Analysis (30%)
Criterion 2 — Functional Spec (40%)
Criterion 3 — Quality Questions (30%)
Buyer: Sovini Limited →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Authority's key objectives are to: •Implement a single, integrated HR and Payroll solution that provides a single source of truth for workforce data. •Improve employee and manager experience through intuitive self-service functionality accessible via desktop and mobile devices. •Reduce manual administration through workflow automation, configurable approvals and digital document management. •Strengthen payroll efficiency, accuracy and statutory compliance. •Enhance management reporting, analytics and workforce planning capabilities. •Support future organisational growth, restructuring and changes in ways of working. •Improve data quality, governance, auditability and GDPR compliance. •Enable integration with the Authority's wider Microsoft ecosystem and corporate applications. •Provide a scalable platform that supports innovation, emerging technologies and future AI-enabled capabilities. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bootle:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./E6PVD2MG48 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6PVD2MG48
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Cost Analysis (30%)
Criterion 2 — Functional Spec (40%)
Criterion 3 — Quality Questions (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Financial systems software package, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,558 | 1 median · 6 average (777 of 2,558 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (841 of 2,558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 13 | 1 median · 5 average (7 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 229 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 229 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 15:27:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076407-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-03-08T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1057771344# |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076407-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076407-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for up to 24-months in 12 month intervals."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost Analysis"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Functional Spec"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR & Payroll System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1057795286",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1057771344#",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1057795302",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1057771344#",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "076407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:27:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Contracting Authority is conducting this procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procurement will be undertaken in three stages:\nStage 1 – Initial Tender Submission (Invitation to Tender) Interested suppliers are invited to submit an initial tender in response to the procurement documents. Initial tenders will be evaluated against the published selection and award criteria.\nStage 2 – Dialogue Stage Following evaluation of the initial tenders, the Authority intends to reduce the number of participating suppliers. The highest scoring suppliers, as detailed within the procurement documents, will be invited to participate in dialogue meetings.\nThe purpose of the dialogue stage is to:\nClarify the Authority's requirements;\nExplore potential solutions and innovation;\nDiscuss delivery methodologies, risks and opportunities;\nRefine aspects of the specification and contractual arrangements where appropriate.\nFollowing completion of the dialogue stage, the Authority reserves the right to refine its requirements and issue updated procurement documentation.\nStage 3 – Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT) Suppliers remaining in the process following dialogue will be invited to submit a final tender based on the Authority's final requirements.\nFinal tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the published award criteria and weightings. The Authority intends to award the contract to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT).\nThe Authority reserves the right to vary the number of suppliers progressing at each stage and to conduct the procedure in accordance with the provisions set out in the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authority's key objectives are to:\n•Implement a single, integrated HR and Payroll solution that provides a single source of truth for workforce data.\n•Improve employee and manager experience through intuitive self-service functionality accessible via desktop and mobile devices.\n•Reduce manual administration through workflow automation, configurable approvals and digital document management.\n•Strengthen payroll efficiency, accuracy and statutory compliance.\n•Enhance management reporting, analytics and workforce planning capabilities.\n•Support future organisational growth, restructuring and changes in ways of working.\n•Improve data quality, governance, auditability and GDPR compliance.\n•Enable integration with the Authority's wider Microsoft ecosystem and corporate applications.\n•Provide a scalable platform that supports innovation, emerging technologies and future AI-enabled capabilities.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bootle:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./E6PVD2MG48\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6PVD2MG48",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1057771344#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Heysham Road, Dunnings Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sovini.co.uk",
"telephone": "0333 733 1200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076407-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for up to 24-months in 12 month intervals."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost Analysis"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Functional Spec"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR & Payroll System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1057795286",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1057771344#",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1057795302",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1057771344#",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "076407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:27:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Contracting Authority is conducting this procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procurement will be undertaken in three stages:\nStage 1 – Initial Tender Submission (Invitation to Tender) Interested suppliers are invited to submit an initial tender in response to the procurement documents. Initial tenders will be evaluated against the published selection and award criteria.\nStage 2 – Dialogue Stage Following evaluation of the initial tenders, the Authority intends to reduce the number of participating suppliers. The highest scoring suppliers, as detailed within the procurement documents, will be invited to participate in dialogue meetings.\nThe purpose of the dialogue stage is to:\nClarify the Authority's requirements;\nExplore potential solutions and innovation;\nDiscuss delivery methodologies, risks and opportunities;\nRefine aspects of the specification and contractual arrangements where appropriate.\nFollowing completion of the dialogue stage, the Authority reserves the right to refine its requirements and issue updated procurement documentation.\nStage 3 – Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT) Suppliers remaining in the process following dialogue will be invited to submit a final tender based on the Authority's final requirements.\nFinal tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the published award criteria and weightings. The Authority intends to award the contract to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT).\nThe Authority reserves the right to vary the number of suppliers progressing at each stage and to conduct the procedure in accordance with the provisions set out in the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authority's key objectives are to:\n•Implement a single, integrated HR and Payroll solution that provides a single source of truth for workforce data.\n•Improve employee and manager experience through intuitive self-service functionality accessible via desktop and mobile devices.\n•Reduce manual administration through workflow automation, configurable approvals and digital document management.\n•Strengthen payroll efficiency, accuracy and statutory compliance.\n•Enhance management reporting, analytics and workforce planning capabilities.\n•Support future organisational growth, restructuring and changes in ways of working.\n•Improve data quality, governance, auditability and GDPR compliance.\n•Enable integration with the Authority's wider Microsoft ecosystem and corporate applications.\n•Provide a scalable platform that supports innovation, emerging technologies and future AI-enabled capabilities.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bootle:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./E6PVD2MG48\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6PVD2MG48",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1057771344#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"name": "Sovini Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Heysham Road, Dunnings Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-2534-TWPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sovini.co.uk",
"telephone": "0333 733 1200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}