← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

HR/Payroll System

Buyer: Braintree District Council →

BuyerBraintree District Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Braintree District Council via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of a hosted, integrated HR and Payroll IT system for its shared payroll service in collaboration with Brentwood Borough, Colchester City, Castle Point Borough, Epping Forest District and Rochford District Councils’. Three of the councils access the current system as permitted agents.

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048631
Latest release ID023932-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 31 2024 11:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2024tenderUpdate023932-2024
31 Jul 2024planning023886-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023932-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26510",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0101",
    "title": "HR/Payroll System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=879478649\n GO Reference: GO-2024731-PRO-27120260",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "EPP would like to hear from suppliers in the market that have a system that is tried and tested within the public sector and that has the following minimum functionality; HR, recruitment, L&D, payroll, absence reporting/management, employee & manager self-service. Further detail in relation to our requirements along with a questionnaire, can be found in the document library in the Delta e-tendering portal by using the access code TDZ6ZJFB73. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing the questionnaire no later than 30 August 2024."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "EPP would like to hear from suppliers in the market that have a system that is tried and tested within the public sector and that has the following minimum functionality; HR, recruitment, L&D, payroll, absence reporting/management, employee & manager self-service. Further detail in relation to our requirements can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-tendering portal along with a link to a questionnaire. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing the questionnaire no later than 30 August 2024."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Braintree District Council via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of a hosted, integrated HR and Payroll IT system for its shared payroll service in collaboration with Brentwood Borough, Colchester City, Castle Point Borough, Epping Forest District and Rochford District Councils’. Three of the councils access the current system as permitted agents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26510",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katrine Sallows",
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7874887128"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74782",
      "name": "Colchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colchester.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Colchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15765",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2024 · 023932-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023932-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26510",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0101",
    "title": "HR/Payroll System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=879478649\n GO Reference: GO-2024731-PRO-27120260",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "EPP would like to hear from suppliers in the market that have a system that is tried and tested within the public sector and that has the following minimum functionality; HR, recruitment, L&D, payroll, absence reporting/management, employee & manager self-service. Further detail in relation to our requirements along with a questionnaire, can be found in the document library in the Delta e-tendering portal by using the access code TDZ6ZJFB73. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing the questionnaire no later than 30 August 2024."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "EPP would like to hear from suppliers in the market that have a system that is tried and tested within the public sector and that has the following minimum functionality; HR, recruitment, L&D, payroll, absence reporting/management, employee & manager self-service. Further detail in relation to our requirements can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-tendering portal along with a link to a questionnaire. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing the questionnaire no later than 30 August 2024."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Braintree District Council via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of a hosted, integrated HR and Payroll IT system for its shared payroll service in collaboration with Brentwood Borough, Colchester City, Castle Point Borough, Epping Forest District and Rochford District Councils’. Three of the councils access the current system as permitted agents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26510",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katrine Sallows",
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7874887128"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74782",
      "name": "Colchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colchester.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Colchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15765",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2024 · 023886-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023886-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T10:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26510",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EPP would like to hear from suppliers in the market that have a system that is tried and tested within the public sector and that has the following minimum functionality; HR, recruitment, L&D, payroll, absence reporting/management, employee & manager self-service. Further detail in relation to our requirements can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-tendering portal along with a link to a questionnaire. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing the questionnaire no later than 30 August 2024. Additional information: Queries arising from completed questionnaires will be followed up on a case-by-case basis via email, virtual meeting(s) or demos as appropriate. As the specification/procurement strategy is developed this may be shared at a later stage with those who expressed an interest, however it is anticipated that market engagement will end late October 2024 unless advised otherwise directly by us."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR/Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Braintree District Council via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of a hosted, integrated HR and Payroll IT system for its shared payroll service in collaboration with Brentwood Borough, Colchester City, Castle Point Borough, Epping Forest District and Rochford District Councils’. Three of the councils access the current system as permitted agents.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "Colchester City Council and Epping Forest District Council",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26510",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katrine Sallows",
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7874887128"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74782",
      "name": "Colchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colchester.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Colchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15765",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=863531555\n GO Reference: GO-2024730-PRO-27088515",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}