← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR & Payroll System

Buyer: Royal Northern College Of Music →

BuyerRoyal Northern College Of Music
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Provision of cloud-based HR & Payroll System and associated support services.

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award from Crown Commercial Service G:Cloud 13. Provision of cloud based HR & Payroll System for the period 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2026 with the option to further extend for a period of 12 months. Contract value stated includes optional extension period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Meets RNCM requirements — 100
Quality criteria only — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33225 median · 13.7 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)2.4 average (12 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award of contract permitted under the terms of the framework agreement tendered in accordance with the Regulations. Key business software application provided by the supplier to whom the contract is awarded.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HR & Payroll System

Statusactive
Value£299,188

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a715
Latest release ID005114-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 21 2023 08:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2023award, contract005114-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005114-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T08:47:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007837",
    "name": "Royal Northern College Of Music"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005114-2023-UID182-1",
      "title": "HR & Payroll System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "Zellis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID182",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to further extend the contract by up to twelve months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award from Crown Commercial Service G:Cloud 13. Provision of cloud based HR & Payroll System for the period 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2026 with the option to further extend for a period of 12 months. Contract value stated includes optional extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meets RNCM requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria only",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cloud-based HR & Payroll System and associated support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of contract permitted under the terms of the framework agreement tendered in accordance with the Regulations. Key business software application provided by the supplier to whom the contract is awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007837",
      "name": "Royal Northern College Of Music",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rncm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007837",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Royal Northern College Of Music"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Pearson",
        "email": "mark.pearson@rncm.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "Zellis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zellis UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73564",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005114-2023-UID182-1",
      "title": "HR & Payroll System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299188,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005114-2023-UID182-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2023 · 005114-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005114-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T08:47:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007837",
    "name": "Royal Northern College Of Music"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005114-2023-UID182-1",
      "title": "HR & Payroll System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "Zellis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID182",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to further extend the contract by up to twelve months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award from Crown Commercial Service G:Cloud 13. Provision of cloud based HR & Payroll System for the period 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2026 with the option to further extend for a period of 12 months. Contract value stated includes optional extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meets RNCM requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria only",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cloud-based HR & Payroll System and associated support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of contract permitted under the terms of the framework agreement tendered in accordance with the Regulations. Key business software application provided by the supplier to whom the contract is awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007837",
      "name": "Royal Northern College Of Music",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rncm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007837",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Royal Northern College Of Music"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Pearson",
        "email": "mark.pearson@rncm.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "Zellis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zellis UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73564",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005114-2023-UID182-1",
      "title": "HR & Payroll System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299188,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005114-2023-UID182-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}