Lot 1
Provision and implementation of an HR & Payroll system
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →
Provision of an HR & Payroll system
UKD3
Provision and implementation of an HR & Payroll system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 72 | 3 median · 3.8 average (33 of 72 with a bid count) | 1 average (34 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038436 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032553-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 03 2023 10:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032553-2023 |
| 23 Jan 2023 | tender | 002041-2023 |
| 14 Nov 2022 | planning | 032226-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032553-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-03T10:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032553-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision and implementation of an HR & Payroll system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR&Payroll System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an HR & Payroll system",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Horton",
"email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612957983"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23610",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032553-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032553-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032553-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-03T10:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032553-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision and implementation of an HR & Payroll system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR&Payroll System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an HR & Payroll system",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Horton",
"email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612957983"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23610",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032553-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032553-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002041-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T16:04:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/DH/22/23/QTR3/HR & Payroll System",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annual subject to reviews and this will be beyond the initial term of 10 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The new system will support the transformation of HR services across the University by:\n1. Reducing the time needed for day-to-day HR operations, and freeing up tome to focus on people strategy, employee engagement and workplace culture\n2. Delivering better management information to support strategic planning and people management\n3. Equipping managers across the University with data and tools to manage teams more effectively and proactively\n4. Delivering a better employee experience across all stages of the employee lifecycle, and supporting personal and professional development\n5. Reducing business risk, particularly from compliance and payroll perspectives.\nThe system, once selected, will be implemented within the context of a programme of business change, encompassing people-related processes and procedures.\nThe envisaged scope of the solution includes: core HR; payroll; employee and manager self-service; absence management; performance management; learning & development; talent management; reward & recognition; management information & reporting, including sector-specific returns such as HESA.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR & Payroll System",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Salford requires an integrated HR & Payroll system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Horton",
"email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032226-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-11-14T15:08:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The new system will support the transformation of HR services across the University by:\n1.\tReducing the time needed for day-to-day HR operations, and freeing up tome to focus on people strategy, employee engagement and workplace culture\n2.\tDelivering better management information to support strategic planning and people management \n3.\tEquipping managers across the University with data and tools to manage teams more effectively and proactively\n4.\tDelivering a better employee experience across all stages of the employee lifecycle, and supporting personal and professional development\n5.\tReducing business risk, particularly from compliance and payroll perspectives.\nThe system, once selected, will be implemented within the context of a programme of business change, encompassing people-related processes and procedures.\nThe envisaged scope of the solution includes: core HR; payroll; employee and manager self-service; absence management; performance management; learning & development; talent management; reward & recognition; management information & reporting, including sector-specific returns such as HESA.\nUoS is inviting interested suppliers to participate in a supplier day on 13th December 2022. This session is intended to offer suppliers an opportunity to find out more about the requirements. UoS will use this session as an opportunity to highlight what it perceives to be its more complex, idiosyncratic or sector-specific requirements and seek reassurance that these can be met."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR & Payroll System",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Salford requires an integrated HR & Payroll system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Horton",
"email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}