← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HR & Payroll System

Buyer: The Abbeyfield Society →

BuyerThe Abbeyfield Society
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2021
Value£400,000
Published16 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Provision of HR & Payroll System.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

Abbeyfield is in search of a partner that supports Abbeyfield’s HCM system implementation and support for either of the HCM products including but not limited to Ceridian Dayforce, Workday HCM, Oracle cloud HCM or SAP SuccessFactors. Abbeyfield requires immediate provisioning of the services. In addition, Abbeyfield expect the new HCM system to transform the traditional administrative functions of recruiting, onboarding, workforce management, training, payroll, compensation, and performance management into opportunities to drive engagement, self-service, compliance oversight, workforce insights, productivity, and business value. Abbeyfield require the solution to provide single sign on, data security, application security (two factor authentication), network security, infrastructure redundancy, industry standard disaster recovery while providing intuitive user interface, seamless functionality with industry best practices. Abbeyfield will be transforming the way their service users, volunteers and employees engage with technology and increase their productivity through using cost effective, high performing, flexible products and services delivered by best of breed suppliers. Abbeyfield are looking to partner with a supplier who will provide an innovative design and then deliver the smooth implementation, migration, and operation of their HCM system. More details and specific requirements are captured in the attached documents for this notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74Q97BNPY9

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5282 median · 2 average (2 of 528 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e151
Latest release ID023006-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 16 2021 08:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2021tender023006-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023006-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-16T09:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e151",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
    "name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1) Possibility of up to two voluntary one-year extensions\n2) A four-year contract with the possibility of up to one voluntary one-year extension\n3) A five-year contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Abbeyfield is in search of a partner that supports Abbeyfield’s HCM system implementation and support for either of the HCM products including but not limited to Ceridian Dayforce, Workday HCM, Oracle cloud HCM or SAP SuccessFactors. Abbeyfield requires immediate provisioning of the services.\nIn addition, Abbeyfield expect the new HCM system to transform the traditional administrative functions of recruiting, onboarding, workforce management, training, payroll, compensation, and performance management into opportunities to drive engagement, self-service, compliance oversight, workforce insights, productivity, and business value. Abbeyfield require the solution to provide single sign on, data security, application security (two factor authentication), network security, infrastructure redundancy, industry standard disaster recovery while providing intuitive user interface, seamless functionality with industry best practices.\nAbbeyfield will be transforming the way their service users, volunteers and employees engage with technology and increase their productivity through using cost effective, high performing, flexible products and services delivered by best of breed suppliers. \nAbbeyfield are looking to partner with a supplier who will provide an innovative design and then deliver the smooth implementation, migration, and operation of their HCM system.\nMore details and specific requirements are captured in the attached documents for this notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74Q97BNPY9",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the documents accompanying the Selection Questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent business requirement. Upgrade to existing IT systems and infrastructure required as a result of the COVID 19 pandemic to support business critical processes."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of HR & Payroll System.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details of the conditions are set out in the procurement documents. These will include conditions relating to service levels and service credits and/or right to terminate for less than minimum acceptable performance levels.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).  Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.  Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages.  If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1)Must adhere as a minimum to ISO standards ISO27001 and ISO9001\n2)Must be an approved reseller or supplier of the HCM product i.e., Ceridian Dayforce, Workday HCM, Oracle cloud HCM or SAP SuccessFactors.\n3)Must be in the primary business of providing IT Services\n4)Must have highly qualified HCM IT system experts who can diagnose problems quickly and recommend solutions. These consultants should also be available to design solution at the request of Abbeyfield."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
      "name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's House, 2 Bricket Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "200719",
        "legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./95YZXBDVHH",
        "name": "Mehran Alborzpour",
        "email": "M.Alborzpour@abbeyfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7949775566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13881",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority is subject the Environmental Information Regulations 2004.  All information to which the Environmental Information Regulations apply will be dealt with in accordance with those Regulations.\nThe right is reserved not to proceed or not to award a contract for the whole or any part of proposed procurement.  Neither the contracting authority nor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./95YZXBDVHH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/95YZXBDVHH\n GO Reference: GO-2021915-PRO-18913070",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2021 · 023006-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023006-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-16T09:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e151",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
    "name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1) Possibility of up to two voluntary one-year extensions\n2) A four-year contract with the possibility of up to one voluntary one-year extension\n3) A five-year contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Abbeyfield is in search of a partner that supports Abbeyfield’s HCM system implementation and support for either of the HCM products including but not limited to Ceridian Dayforce, Workday HCM, Oracle cloud HCM or SAP SuccessFactors. Abbeyfield requires immediate provisioning of the services.\nIn addition, Abbeyfield expect the new HCM system to transform the traditional administrative functions of recruiting, onboarding, workforce management, training, payroll, compensation, and performance management into opportunities to drive engagement, self-service, compliance oversight, workforce insights, productivity, and business value. Abbeyfield require the solution to provide single sign on, data security, application security (two factor authentication), network security, infrastructure redundancy, industry standard disaster recovery while providing intuitive user interface, seamless functionality with industry best practices.\nAbbeyfield will be transforming the way their service users, volunteers and employees engage with technology and increase their productivity through using cost effective, high performing, flexible products and services delivered by best of breed suppliers. \nAbbeyfield are looking to partner with a supplier who will provide an innovative design and then deliver the smooth implementation, migration, and operation of their HCM system.\nMore details and specific requirements are captured in the attached documents for this notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74Q97BNPY9",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the documents accompanying the Selection Questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent business requirement. Upgrade to existing IT systems and infrastructure required as a result of the COVID 19 pandemic to support business critical processes."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of HR & Payroll System.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details of the conditions are set out in the procurement documents. These will include conditions relating to service levels and service credits and/or right to terminate for less than minimum acceptable performance levels.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).  Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.  Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages.  If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1)Must adhere as a minimum to ISO standards ISO27001 and ISO9001\n2)Must be an approved reseller or supplier of the HCM product i.e., Ceridian Dayforce, Workday HCM, Oracle cloud HCM or SAP SuccessFactors.\n3)Must be in the primary business of providing IT Services\n4)Must have highly qualified HCM IT system experts who can diagnose problems quickly and recommend solutions. These consultants should also be available to design solution at the request of Abbeyfield."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
      "name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's House, 2 Bricket Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "200719",
        "legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./95YZXBDVHH",
        "name": "Mehran Alborzpour",
        "email": "M.Alborzpour@abbeyfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7949775566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13881",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority is subject the Environmental Information Regulations 2004.  All information to which the Environmental Information Regulations apply will be dealt with in accordance with those Regulations.\nThe right is reserved not to proceed or not to award a contract for the whole or any part of proposed procurement.  Neither the contracting authority nor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./95YZXBDVHH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/95YZXBDVHH\n GO Reference: GO-2021915-PRO-18913070",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}