← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

HR & Payroll Software and Managed Payroll Services - Tyne Coast College

Buyer: Tyne Coast College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTyne Coast College
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2026
Value£571,667
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Tyne Coast College is looking to appoint a single supplier to provide their HR & Payroll Software and Managed Payroll Services requirement. Full details are provided within the tender pack.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Payroll management services 79211110Personnel and payroll services 79631000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£571,667
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software package, Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4822 median · 2 average (2 of 482 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 482 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dce6
Latest release ID074391-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 15:54:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074391-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-01T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-24T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-01-01T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£571,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074391-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:54:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVYH-4724-YLXW",
    "name": "Tyne Coast College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 571667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 686000.4
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Software and Managed Payroll Services - Tyne Coast College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 571667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 686000.4
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074391-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074391-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:54:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1: SQ\nStage 2: Advertisement\nStage 3: ITT\nStage 4: Standstill\nStage 5: Award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Tyne Coast College is looking to appoint a single supplier to provide their HR & Payroll Software and Managed Payroll Services requirement. Full details are provided within the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVYH-4724-YLXW",
      "name": "Tyne Coast College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE34 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SOUTH TYNESIDE COLLEGE ST GEORGES AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVYH-4724-YLXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.hossain@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441912295223"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074391-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:54:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVYH-4724-YLXW",
    "name": "Tyne Coast College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 571667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 686000.4
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Software and Managed Payroll Services - Tyne Coast College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 571667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 686000.4
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074391-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074391-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:54:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1: SQ\nStage 2: Advertisement\nStage 3: ITT\nStage 4: Standstill\nStage 5: Award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Tyne Coast College is looking to appoint a single supplier to provide their HR & Payroll Software and Managed Payroll Services requirement. Full details are provided within the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVYH-4724-YLXW",
      "name": "Tyne Coast College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE34 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SOUTH TYNESIDE COLLEGE ST GEORGES AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVYH-4724-YLXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.hossain@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441912295223"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}