← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR & Payroll Service

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Payroll services via the CCS G-Cloud Framework ref. RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud software for a 3+1 year contract, direct award valued at approx £242,951.40 ex vat

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award to Cintra was identified via a process run via the Crown Commercial Services HR & Payroll framework RM1557.14 Lot 2 Software
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, urgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c1d
Latest release ID045835-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 14:26:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045835-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045835-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:26:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79211110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Payroll management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HR PAYROLL SERVICE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242951,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291541
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year optional extension included"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045835-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045835-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:26:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03248469",
          "name": "CINTRA HR & PAYROLL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Via CCS G-Cloud RM1557.14 Lot 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Payroll services via the CCS G-Cloud Framework ref. RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud software for a 3+1 year contract, direct award valued at approx £242,951.40 ex vat",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to Cintra was identified via a process run via the Crown Commercial Services HR & Payroll framework RM1557.14 Lot 2 Software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03248469",
      "name": "CINTRA HR & PAYROLL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE6 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maling Exchange, Hoults Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cintra.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03248469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cintra.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYH-4131-JVWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045835-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045835-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:26:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79211110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Payroll management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HR PAYROLL SERVICE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242951,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291541
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year optional extension included"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045835-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045835-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:26:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03248469",
          "name": "CINTRA HR & PAYROLL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Via CCS G-Cloud RM1557.14 Lot 2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Payroll services via the CCS G-Cloud Framework ref. RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud software for a 3+1 year contract, direct award valued at approx £242,951.40 ex vat",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to Cintra was identified via a process run via the Crown Commercial Services HR & Payroll framework RM1557.14 Lot 2 Software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03248469",
      "name": "CINTRA HR & PAYROLL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE6 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maling Exchange, Hoults Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cintra.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03248469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cintra.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYH-4131-JVWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}