← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HR, Payroll & Employee Screening Services

Buyer: CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED →

BuyerCRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2025

What is being bought

CPC will be tendering for the provision of HR, Payroll & Employee Screening Services following the expiry of the current agreement on 20/11/2026, details of which can be found at: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/frameworks/hr-payroll-employee-screening-framework The Lot structure is likely to remain broadly the same, provisionally along the lines of: Human Resources Services Payroll Services Employee Screening Services Pension Services DBS and Related Services

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Personnel and payroll services 79631000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 19 Nov 2026 to 18 Nov 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Payroll management services, Human resources management consultancy services, Personnel and payroll servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052920
Latest release ID028576-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 29 2025 15:13:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2025planning028576-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028576-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T16:13:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
    "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR, Payroll & Employee Screening Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPC will be tendering for the provision of HR, Payroll & Employee Screening Services following the expiry of the current agreement on 20/11/2026, details of which can be found at:\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/frameworks/hr-payroll-employee-screening-framework\nThe Lot structure is likely to remain broadly the same, provisionally along the lines of:\nHuman Resources Services\nPayroll Services\nEmployee Screening Services\nPension Services\nDBS and Related Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
      "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1130461",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028576-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028576-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-29T16:13:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028576-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028576-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T16:13:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
    "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR, Payroll & Employee Screening Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPC will be tendering for the provision of HR, Payroll & Employee Screening Services following the expiry of the current agreement on 20/11/2026, details of which can be found at:\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/frameworks/hr-payroll-employee-screening-framework\nThe Lot structure is likely to remain broadly the same, provisionally along the lines of:\nHuman Resources Services\nPayroll Services\nEmployee Screening Services\nPension Services\nDBS and Related Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
      "name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1130461",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028576-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028576-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-29T16:13:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}