← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR & Payroll Application

Buyer: Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service →

BuyerMerseyside Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

HR & Payroll software services

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Internet services 72400000

Lot details

Lot 1

3 year contract for HR and payroll services, with an option to extend for one year

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet services (72400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7294 median · 4.1 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAuthorised as a direct award by the Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012743-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£285,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04537c
Latest release ID012743-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 08:16:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024award, contract012743-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T09:16:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04537c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41248",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012743-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "Zellis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2324-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 year contract for HR and payroll services, with an option to extend for one year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HR & Payroll software services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Authorised as a direct award by the Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41248",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Brigade Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire Protection and Rescue Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie McNulty",
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "Zellis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bristol   England",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive  Aztec West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zellis UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111288",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service HQ, Bridle Road, Bootle"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012743-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012743-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012743-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012743-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T09:16:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04537c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41248",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012743-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "Zellis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2324-69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 year contract for HR and payroll services, with an option to extend for one year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HR & Payroll software services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Authorised as a direct award by the Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41248",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Brigade Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire Protection and Rescue Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie McNulty",
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "Zellis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bristol   England",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive  Aztec West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zellis UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111288",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service HQ, Bridle Road, Bootle"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012743-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012743-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}