Lot 1
No lot description published.
The House of Commons and the House of Lords are seeking a HR Online Service that can provide responsive, up-to-date HR and employment law advice, along with practical tools such as model policies, templates, and case law insights. The service should support workforce planning through data-driven HR intelligence and offer a robust pay benchmarking solution with current, impartial data across public and private sectors. The service will primarily serve four teams within the House of Commons and the House of Lords: People Management, Pay and Reward, Members’s and Members’ Staff Services (MMSST), and Lords HR team, supporting employees of both Houses, Members of Parliament, and their staff.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Legal advisory and information services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 821 | 1 median · 8.8 average (237 of 821 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (275 of 821 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 216 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 216 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soft market testing for an HR Online Service will be published on Atamis on 22 August 2025. Suppliers will have until 01 September 2025 to respond to the soft market testing document, which consists of six targeted questions designed to help shape the scope and direction of the upcoming procurement. Responses will be used to assess market capabilities, refine requirements, and inform the development of a formal tender, expected to be published in mid-September 2025. | engagement | 2 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050760-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 09:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £127,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | planning | 050760-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T10:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GSV4050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Online Service",
"value": {
"amount": 127500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The House of Commons and the House of Lords are seeking a HR Online Service that can provide responsive, up-to-date HR and employment law advice, along with practical tools such as model policies, templates, and case law insights. The service should support workforce planning through data-driven HR intelligence and offer a robust pay benchmarking solution with current, impartial data across public and private sectors. The service will primarily serve four teams within the House of Commons and the House of Lords: People Management, Pay and Reward, Members’s and Members’ Staff Services (MMSST), and Lords HR team, supporting employees of both Houses, Members of Parliament, and their staff.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
"telephone": "02072191600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft market testing for an HR Online Service will be published on Atamis on 22 August 2025. Suppliers will have until 01 September 2025 to respond to the soft market testing document, which consists of six targeted questions designed to help shape the scope and direction of the upcoming procurement. Responses will be used to assess market capabilities, refine requirements, and inform the development of a formal tender, expected to be published in mid-September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T10:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GSV4050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Online Service",
"value": {
"amount": 127500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The House of Commons and the House of Lords are seeking a HR Online Service that can provide responsive, up-to-date HR and employment law advice, along with practical tools such as model policies, templates, and case law insights. The service should support workforce planning through data-driven HR intelligence and offer a robust pay benchmarking solution with current, impartial data across public and private sectors. The service will primarily serve four teams within the House of Commons and the House of Lords: People Management, Pay and Reward, Members’s and Members’ Staff Services (MMSST), and Lords HR team, supporting employees of both Houses, Members of Parliament, and their staff.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
"telephone": "02072191600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft market testing for an HR Online Service will be published on Atamis on 22 August 2025. Suppliers will have until 01 September 2025 to respond to the soft market testing document, which consists of six targeted questions designed to help shape the scope and direction of the upcoming procurement. Responses will be used to assess market capabilities, refine requirements, and inform the development of a formal tender, expected to be published in mid-September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}