← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerThe Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a contract with Midland HR (MHR) for their iTrent HR and Payroll software package. This contract will provide Ofsted with a continued subscription to iTrent following the successful migration to the cloud version of the system in 2022. Ofsted's Digital Data and Technology (DDAT) roadmap includes the delivery of a new common corporate finance and HR system. The new contract with MHR will bridge the gap to the new common corporate system being implemented and cover the necessary transition period required. The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a Contract with Midland HR (MHR) in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of The Public Contracts Regulation (2015). The contract pertains to the continued utilisation of the HR and Payroll software package called iTrent

Categories

Enterprise resource planning software development services 72212451

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software development services (72212451); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0417e0
Latest release ID033720-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 15 2023 09:39:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2023tenderUpdate033720-2023
13 Nov 2023award, contract033490-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033720-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T09:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98244",
    "name": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON 1361",
    "title": "HR Management & Payroll system",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority will enter into a 10 calendar day standstill period from the day following the date of publication of the VEAT Notice before concluding the contract. The closing date for this notice will end at midnight on Thursday 23rd November 2024"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a contract with Midland HR (MHR) for their iTrent HR and Payroll software package. \nThis contract will provide Ofsted with a continued subscription to iTrent following the successful migration to the cloud version of the system in 2022. \nOfsted's Digital Data and Technology (DDAT) roadmap includes the delivery of a new common corporate finance and HR system. The new contract with MHR will bridge the gap to the new common corporate system being implemented and cover the necessary transition period required. \nThe Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a Contract with Midland HR (MHR) in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of The Public Contracts Regulation (2015). \nThe contract pertains to the continued utilisation of the HR and Payroll software package called iTrent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98244",
      "name": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Info Contracts",
        "email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000130102"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Nov 2023 · 033720-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033720-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T09:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98244",
    "name": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON 1361",
    "title": "HR Management & Payroll system",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority will enter into a 10 calendar day standstill period from the day following the date of publication of the VEAT Notice before concluding the contract. The closing date for this notice will end at midnight on Thursday 23rd November 2024"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a contract with Midland HR (MHR) for their iTrent HR and Payroll software package. \nThis contract will provide Ofsted with a continued subscription to iTrent following the successful migration to the cloud version of the system in 2022. \nOfsted's Digital Data and Technology (DDAT) roadmap includes the delivery of a new common corporate finance and HR system. The new contract with MHR will bridge the gap to the new common corporate system being implemented and cover the necessary transition period required. \nThe Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a Contract with Midland HR (MHR) in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of The Public Contracts Regulation (2015). \nThe contract pertains to the continued utilisation of the HR and Payroll software package called iTrent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98244",
      "name": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Info Contracts",
        "email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000130102"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2023 · 033490-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033490-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T15:25:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98244",
    "name": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033490-2023-CON 1361-1",
      "title": "HR Management and Payroll system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
          "name": "MHR"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON 1361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a contract with Midland HR (MHR) for the provision of their iTrent HR and Payroll software package. \nThis contract will provide Ofsted with a continued subscription to iTrent following the successful migration to the cloud version of the system in 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Management & Payroll system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a contract with Midland HR (MHR) for their iTrent HR and Payroll software package. \nThis contract will provide Ofsted with a continued subscription to iTrent following the successful migration to the cloud version of the system in 2022. \nOfsted's Digital Data and Technology (DDAT) roadmap includes the delivery of a new common corporate finance and HR system. The new contract with MHR will bridge the gap to the new common corporate system being implemented and cover the necessary transition period required. \nThe Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a Contract with Midland HR (MHR) in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of The Public Contracts Regulation (2015). \nThe contract pertains to the continued utilisation of the HR and Payroll software package called iTrent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reason for selected award procedure: \nRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons \nThe rationale for continuing with the current system: \nMHR are the sole provider of the iTrent HR and payroll system. Ofsted has invested a large amount of finance and resource into implementing the software and operating the system. \nThe new contract with MHR for iTrent will bridge the gap until a new common corporate system is implemented and will cover the necessary transition period required. \nOfsted's Digital Data and Technology (DDAT) roadmap includes the delivery of a new common corporate finance and HR system. The discovery phase will commence in 2026. \nOfsted's DDAT roadmap has been shared and assured in line with the Central Digital and Data Office's (CDDO) governance procedures.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98244",
      "name": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Info Contracts",
        "email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000130102"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ruddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mhrglobal.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MHR"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98245",
      "name": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033490-2023-CON 1361-1",
      "title": "HR Management and Payroll system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 709397,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033490-2023-CON 1361-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) proposes to enter into a contract with Midland HR (MHR) for their iTrent HR and Payroll software package. \nThis contract will provide Ofsted with a continued subscription to iTrent following the successful migration to the cloud version of the system in 2022. \nOfsted's Digital Data and Technology (DDAT) roadmap includes the delivery of a new common corporate finance and HR system. The new contract with MHR will bridge the gap to the new common corporate system being implemented and cover the necessary transition period required.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}