← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR Learning & Development Consultant

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£40,000
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

WRAP is seeking an experienced Learning and Development (L&D) consultant to provide expert support to our HR team in delivering essential L&D activity and fulfilling commitments under an existing supplier framework. The consultant will work closely with the HR Director to review and enhance our current L&D provision, advise on talent development, source appropriate training, and contribute to the development of our future L&D budget. Key deliverables include developing an L&D strategy, undertaking a training needs analysis, supporting the creation of an intern programme, and assessing the feasibility of a graduate development programme. We are seeking practitioners with a strong track record in designing and implementing L&D strategy and interventions, ideally within not-for-profit organisations. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002704852

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e553
Latest release ID085432-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 14:05:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075608-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085432-2025
20 Nov 2025tender075608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085432-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T14:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e553",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79414000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169893",
          "name": "FABRICSHIFT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Learning & Development Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is seeking an experienced Learning and Development (L&D) consultant to provide expert support to our HR team in delivering essential L&D activity and fulfilling commitments under an existing supplier framework. The consultant will work closely with the HR Director to review and enhance our current L&D provision, advise on talent development, source appropriate training, and contribute to the development of our future L&D budget. Key deliverables include developing an L&D strategy, undertaking a training needs analysis, supporting the creation of an intern programme, and assessing the feasibility of a graduate development programme. We are seeking practitioners with a strong track record in designing and implementing L&D strategy and interventions, ideally within not-for-profit organisations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002704852",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169893",
      "name": "FABRICSHIFT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham,",
        "postalCode": "B3 3AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund House,, 12-22 Newhall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Johanna Beresford",
        "email": "info@fabricShift.com",
        "telephone": "+44"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible extension for a further 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085432-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085432-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:05:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085432-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085432-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T14:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e553",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79414000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169893",
          "name": "FABRICSHIFT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Learning & Development Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is seeking an experienced Learning and Development (L&D) consultant to provide expert support to our HR team in delivering essential L&D activity and fulfilling commitments under an existing supplier framework. The consultant will work closely with the HR Director to review and enhance our current L&D provision, advise on talent development, source appropriate training, and contribute to the development of our future L&D budget. Key deliverables include developing an L&D strategy, undertaking a training needs analysis, supporting the creation of an intern programme, and assessing the feasibility of a graduate development programme. We are seeking practitioners with a strong track record in designing and implementing L&D strategy and interventions, ideally within not-for-profit organisations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002704852",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169893",
      "name": "FABRICSHIFT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham,",
        "postalCode": "B3 3AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund House,, 12-22 Newhall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Johanna Beresford",
        "email": "info@fabricShift.com",
        "telephone": "+44"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible extension for a further 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085432-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085432-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:05:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2025 · 075608-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:05:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e553",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension for a further 6 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills and experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "121 Interview Assesment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 5",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Learning & Development Consultant",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075608-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075608-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T12:05:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is seeking an experienced Learning and Development (L&D) consultant to provide expert support to our HR team in delivering essential L&D activity and fulfilling commitments under an existing supplier framework. The consultant will work closely with the HR Director to review and enhance our current L&D provision, advise on talent development, source appropriate training, and contribute to the development of our future L&D budget. Key deliverables include developing an L&D strategy, undertaking a training needs analysis, supporting the creation of an intern programme, and assessing the feasibility of a graduate development programme. We are seeking practitioners with a strong track record in designing and implementing L&D strategy and interventions, ideally within not-for-profit organisations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./3NA5GYS7QM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3NA5GYS7QM",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T23:45:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T13:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}