← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HR Information System

Buyer: REAch2 ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerREAch2 ACADEMY TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Pre-market engagement for a Human Resources Information System REAch2 Academy Trust is exploring the market for a Human Resources Information System (HRIS) potentially to be used by all REAch2 Academies and the central organisation. The HRIS must have:  Payroll or link to an established payroll system/bureau service  Finance software or link to an established finance system  Facility to manage LGPS and TPS  Trade Union facilities time Reporting  Gender pay gap reporting  Sickness absence reporting  Public sector equalities duty reporting  Single Central Record facility REAch2 Academy Trust are looking for suppliers who:  Have an established system active for 2+ years  Already work in the education sector

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

Any contract resulting from this proposed procurement will be awarded under the terms of the Everything ICT Framework and the successful supplier will be expected to have applied for, and been successful in, the Everything ICT supplier application process before any potential contract is awarded. Further details for Everything ICT are available at www.everythingict.org and interested bidders wishing to declare an interest in bidding for this potential opportunity (whether or not you are an existing Everything ICT supplier) should contact info@everythingict.org by 5pm on Friday 13th August 2021 clearly including the reference number of this notice in their email. In addition to the framework application process, potential bidders may also be asked to complete a preliminary qualification questionnaire which will be scored and evaluated separately as a means of selecting those who may subsequently be invited to submit an Invitation to Tender as part of any potential mini competition to be carried out. The proposed contract may be awarded for a three year term with the option of two one year extensions (3 + 1 + 1). We anticipate awarding the contract by 31st December 2021 with a system 'go live' in mid-2022. This notice is for Information only. REAch2 and Everything ICT reserve the right to cancel or amend this proposed procurement at any time Additional information: REAch2 Academy Trust is a primary-only Academy Trust made up of 60 primary schools, across 20 Local Authorities. REAch2 employs approximately 3100 staff across all schools and a central team. You can find more information about the Trust at www.reach2.org

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c9b2
Latest release ID016965-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 19 2021 15:43:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2021planning016965-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016965-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-19T16:43:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c9b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22848",
    "name": "REAch2 ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REAHRIS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Any contract resulting from this proposed procurement will be awarded under the terms of the Everything ICT Framework and the successful supplier will be expected to have applied for, and been successful in, the Everything ICT supplier application process before any potential contract is awarded. \nFurther details for Everything ICT are available at www.everythingict.org and interested bidders wishing to declare an interest in bidding for this potential opportunity (whether or not you are an existing Everything ICT supplier) should contact info@everythingict.org by 5pm on Friday 13th August 2021 clearly including the reference number of this notice in their email.\nIn addition to the framework application process, potential bidders may also be asked to complete a preliminary qualification questionnaire which will be scored and evaluated separately as a means of selecting those who may subsequently be invited to submit an Invitation to Tender as part of any potential mini competition to be carried out.\nThe proposed contract may be awarded for a three year term with the option of two one year extensions (3 + 1 + 1).\nWe anticipate awarding the contract by 31st December 2021 with a system 'go live' in mid-2022.\nThis notice is for Information only. REAch2 and Everything ICT reserve the right to cancel or amend this proposed procurement at any time Additional information: REAch2 Academy Trust is a primary-only Academy Trust made up of 60 primary schools, across 20 Local Authorities. \nREAch2 employs approximately 3100 staff across all schools and a central team. \nYou can find more information about the Trust at www.reach2.org"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Information System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-market engagement for a Human Resources Information System \nREAch2 Academy Trust is exploring the market for a Human Resources Information System (HRIS) potentially to be used by all REAch2 Academies and the central organisation. \nThe HRIS must have:\n Payroll or link to an established payroll system/bureau service \n Finance software or link to an established finance system \n Facility to manage LGPS and TPS \n Trade Union facilities time Reporting\n Gender pay gap reporting \n Sickness absence reporting \n Public sector equalities duty reporting \n Single Central Record facility \nREAch2 Academy Trust are looking for suppliers who: \n Have an established system active for 2+ years \n Already work in the education sector",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22848",
      "name": "REAch2 ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Henhurst Ridge, BURTON-ON-TRENT",
        "postalCode": "DE13 9TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reach2.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "REAch2 ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Brown / Calum  Marriott",
        "email": "hrsystems@reach2.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2021 · 016965-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "016965-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-19T16:43:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c9b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22848",
    "name": "REAch2 ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REAHRIS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Any contract resulting from this proposed procurement will be awarded under the terms of the Everything ICT Framework and the successful supplier will be expected to have applied for, and been successful in, the Everything ICT supplier application process before any potential contract is awarded. \nFurther details for Everything ICT are available at www.everythingict.org and interested bidders wishing to declare an interest in bidding for this potential opportunity (whether or not you are an existing Everything ICT supplier) should contact info@everythingict.org by 5pm on Friday 13th August 2021 clearly including the reference number of this notice in their email.\nIn addition to the framework application process, potential bidders may also be asked to complete a preliminary qualification questionnaire which will be scored and evaluated separately as a means of selecting those who may subsequently be invited to submit an Invitation to Tender as part of any potential mini competition to be carried out.\nThe proposed contract may be awarded for a three year term with the option of two one year extensions (3 + 1 + 1).\nWe anticipate awarding the contract by 31st December 2021 with a system 'go live' in mid-2022.\nThis notice is for Information only. REAch2 and Everything ICT reserve the right to cancel or amend this proposed procurement at any time Additional information: REAch2 Academy Trust is a primary-only Academy Trust made up of 60 primary schools, across 20 Local Authorities. \nREAch2 employs approximately 3100 staff across all schools and a central team. \nYou can find more information about the Trust at www.reach2.org"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Information System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-market engagement for a Human Resources Information System \nREAch2 Academy Trust is exploring the market for a Human Resources Information System (HRIS) potentially to be used by all REAch2 Academies and the central organisation. \nThe HRIS must have:\n Payroll or link to an established payroll system/bureau service \n Finance software or link to an established finance system \n Facility to manage LGPS and TPS \n Trade Union facilities time Reporting\n Gender pay gap reporting \n Sickness absence reporting \n Public sector equalities duty reporting \n Single Central Record facility \nREAch2 Academy Trust are looking for suppliers who: \n Have an established system active for 2+ years \n Already work in the education sector",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22848",
      "name": "REAch2 ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Henhurst Ridge, BURTON-ON-TRENT",
        "postalCode": "DE13 9TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reach2.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "REAch2 ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Brown / Calum  Marriott",
        "email": "hrsystems@reach2.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}