Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →
Prior Information Notice (PIN) for HR & Payroll System for Housing Association Title: BAF 25005 - Procurement of an Integrated HR & Payroll system for a housing association/registered social landlord. Organisation: Bron Afon Community Housing Publication Date: 13/03/2025 1. Introduction Bron Afon, which is a social housing association, is seeking to procure a new HR & Payroll system to replace our existing solution. This new system will provide like-for-like functionality while introducing improvements to enhance efficiency, user experience, and compliance. 2. Scope of the Requirement The new system must offer the following functionalities: Core HR functions (employee records, absence management, recruitment, etc.). Payroll processing, including compliance with UK payroll regulations, flexible to allow alignment to internal policies, ability to provide a variety of payment types Data Security and Compliance: Adherence to data protection regulations and high standards of security. User-Friendly Interface: The system should have an intuitive interface accessible to various user levels across the organisation. Scalability and Flexibility: Capability to grow with the organisation’s needs and accommodate future system integrations if required. Self-service functionality for employees and managers. Integration with existing finance and reporting systems. Improved automation and reporting capabilities. All systems will be assessed against a more in-depth set of requirements and standards following shortlisting for demos. System needs to be integrated and allow workflows across business and remove the need for duplicate entry of data Ability to roll back a payroll period whereby errors are identified Ability to integrated with direct workforce applications such as Total mobile to allow us to capture out of hours work electronically Ability to data load pay increases at scale Report function Salary forecasting tool 4. Current System Bron Afon Community Housing currently uses an on-premise Civica HR & Payroll system. This software is reaching its end of life and needs to be imminently replaced. 5. Indicative Timeline The main procurement constraint that we have is due to the HRP Windows software reaching end of life in March 2026. This means that the intention would be to procure and implement the new HR & Payroll system by December 2025, in time for us to do a parallel run of both old and new systems to ensure successful payroll before Year End period 25/26. We would therefore appreciate supplier information on timescales for implementation of their system and how achievable our indicative timeline is and any other constraints we need to consider with this timeline. PIN Publication Date: 13/03/2025 PIN Duration: 3 Weeks 5. Supplier Engagement Bron Afon invites suppliers with experience in delivering integrated HR & Payroll systems for housing associations or similar sectors to register their interest. Pre-tender market engagement activities will include supplier workshops and demos/consultations to gather insights on current solutions and best practices. 6. Contact Information For further information or to express interest, please use the S2W Function. Please note that this is a prior information notice only and does not constitute a formal tender or invitation to tender.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,890 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,890 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The main procurement constraint that we have is due to the HRP Windows software reaching end of life in March 2026. This means that the intention would be to procure and implement the new HR & Payroll system by December 2025, in time for us to do a parallel run of both old and new systems to ensure successful payroll before Year End period 25/26. We would therefore appreciate supplier information on timescales for implementation of their system and how achievable our indicative timeline is and any other constraints we need to consider with this timeline. | engagement | 3 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009726-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 17 2025 15:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | planning | 009726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009726-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T15:38:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BAF25005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Finance System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) for HR & Payroll System for Housing Association \nTitle: BAF 25005 - Procurement of an Integrated HR & Payroll system for a housing association/registered social landlord. \nOrganisation: Bron Afon Community Housing \nPublication Date: 13/03/2025 \n1. Introduction \nBron Afon, which is a social housing association, is seeking to procure a new HR & Payroll system to replace our existing solution. This new system will provide like-for-like functionality while introducing improvements to enhance efficiency, user experience, and compliance. \n2. Scope of the Requirement \nThe new system must offer the following functionalities: \nCore HR functions (employee records, absence management, recruitment, etc.). \nPayroll processing, including compliance with UK payroll regulations, flexible to allow alignment to internal policies, ability to provide a variety of payment types \nData Security and Compliance: Adherence to data protection regulations and high standards of security. \nUser-Friendly Interface: The system should have an intuitive interface accessible to various user levels across the organisation. \nScalability and Flexibility: Capability to grow with the organisation’s needs and accommodate future system integrations if required. \nSelf-service functionality for employees and managers. \nIntegration with existing finance and reporting systems. \nImproved automation and reporting capabilities. \nAll systems will be assessed against a more in-depth set of requirements and standards following shortlisting for demos. \nSystem needs to be integrated and allow workflows across business and remove the need for duplicate entry of data \nAbility to roll back a payroll period whereby errors are identified \nAbility to integrated with direct workforce applications such as Total mobile to allow us to capture out of hours work electronically \nAbility to data load pay increases at scale \nReport function \nSalary forecasting tool \n4. Current System \nBron Afon Community Housing currently uses an on-premise Civica HR & Payroll system. This software is reaching its end of life and needs to be imminently replaced. \n5. Indicative Timeline \nThe main procurement constraint that we have is due to the HRP Windows software reaching end of life in March 2026. This means that the intention would be to procure and implement the new HR & Payroll system by December 2025, in time for us to do a parallel run of both old and new systems to ensure successful payroll before Year End period 25/26. We would therefore appreciate supplier information on timescales for implementation of their system and how achievable our indicative timeline is and any other constraints we need to consider with this timeline. \nPIN Publication Date: 13/03/2025 \nPIN Duration: 3 Weeks \n5. Supplier Engagement \nBron Afon invites suppliers with experience in delivering integrated HR & Payroll systems for housing associations or similar sectors to register their interest. Pre-tender market engagement activities will include supplier workshops and demos/consultations to gather insights on current solutions and best practices. \n6. Contact Information \nFor further information or to express interest, please use the S2W Function. \nPlease note that this is a prior information notice only and does not constitute a formal tender or invitation to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30235R",
"name": "BRON AFON COMMUNITY HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bronafon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30235R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "shannon love",
"email": "shannon.love@bronafon.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-17T15:38:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The main procurement constraint that we have is due to the HRP Windows software reaching end of life in March 2026. This means that the intention would be to procure and implement the new HR & Payroll system by December 2025, in time for us to do a parallel run of both old and new systems to ensure successful payroll before Year End period 25/26. We would therefore appreciate supplier information on timescales for implementation of their system and how achievable our indicative timeline is and any other constraints we need to consider with this timeline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009726-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T15:38:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BAF25005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Finance System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) for HR & Payroll System for Housing Association \nTitle: BAF 25005 - Procurement of an Integrated HR & Payroll system for a housing association/registered social landlord. \nOrganisation: Bron Afon Community Housing \nPublication Date: 13/03/2025 \n1. Introduction \nBron Afon, which is a social housing association, is seeking to procure a new HR & Payroll system to replace our existing solution. This new system will provide like-for-like functionality while introducing improvements to enhance efficiency, user experience, and compliance. \n2. Scope of the Requirement \nThe new system must offer the following functionalities: \nCore HR functions (employee records, absence management, recruitment, etc.). \nPayroll processing, including compliance with UK payroll regulations, flexible to allow alignment to internal policies, ability to provide a variety of payment types \nData Security and Compliance: Adherence to data protection regulations and high standards of security. \nUser-Friendly Interface: The system should have an intuitive interface accessible to various user levels across the organisation. \nScalability and Flexibility: Capability to grow with the organisation’s needs and accommodate future system integrations if required. \nSelf-service functionality for employees and managers. \nIntegration with existing finance and reporting systems. \nImproved automation and reporting capabilities. \nAll systems will be assessed against a more in-depth set of requirements and standards following shortlisting for demos. \nSystem needs to be integrated and allow workflows across business and remove the need for duplicate entry of data \nAbility to roll back a payroll period whereby errors are identified \nAbility to integrated with direct workforce applications such as Total mobile to allow us to capture out of hours work electronically \nAbility to data load pay increases at scale \nReport function \nSalary forecasting tool \n4. Current System \nBron Afon Community Housing currently uses an on-premise Civica HR & Payroll system. This software is reaching its end of life and needs to be imminently replaced. \n5. Indicative Timeline \nThe main procurement constraint that we have is due to the HRP Windows software reaching end of life in March 2026. This means that the intention would be to procure and implement the new HR & Payroll system by December 2025, in time for us to do a parallel run of both old and new systems to ensure successful payroll before Year End period 25/26. We would therefore appreciate supplier information on timescales for implementation of their system and how achievable our indicative timeline is and any other constraints we need to consider with this timeline. \nPIN Publication Date: 13/03/2025 \nPIN Duration: 3 Weeks \n5. Supplier Engagement \nBron Afon invites suppliers with experience in delivering integrated HR & Payroll systems for housing associations or similar sectors to register their interest. Pre-tender market engagement activities will include supplier workshops and demos/consultations to gather insights on current solutions and best practices. \n6. Contact Information \nFor further information or to express interest, please use the S2W Function. \nPlease note that this is a prior information notice only and does not constitute a formal tender or invitation to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30235R",
"name": "BRON AFON COMMUNITY HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bronafon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30235R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "shannon love",
"email": "shannon.love@bronafon.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-17T15:38:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The main procurement constraint that we have is due to the HRP Windows software reaching end of life in March 2026. This means that the intention would be to procure and implement the new HR & Payroll system by December 2025, in time for us to do a parallel run of both old and new systems to ensure successful payroll before Year End period 25/26. We would therefore appreciate supplier information on timescales for implementation of their system and how achievable our indicative timeline is and any other constraints we need to consider with this timeline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}