← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing to support the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) implementation services.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Data services 72300000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award under Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) G Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) framework agreement to Epi-Use Limited in accordance with the framework's direct award criteria. Additional information: A contract extension of up to six months is available, to be exercised if an extended hypercare period is required. This provision recognises the uncertain nature of the transition phase, including potential early-stage issues and unforeseen challenges that may necessitate additional support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,2561 median · 8 average (1,423 of 4,256 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,644 of 4,256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1181 median · 2 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 33 (Framework Agreements) A call-off contract under a framework is not a new procurement procedure requiring advertisement, because: The competition already took place when the framework was established The call-off is conducted within the rules of that framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing

Statusactive
SupplierEPI-USE Ltd

Contracts

HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing

Statusactive
Value£1,235,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0d4
Latest release ID047739-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 10:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047739-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047739-2026-1",
      "title": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3707885",
          "name": "EPI-USE Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785909",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A contract extension of up to six months is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) G Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) framework agreement to Epi-Use \nLimited in accordance with the framework's direct award \ncriteria. Additional information: A contract extension of up to six months is available, to be exercised if an extended hypercare period is required. This provision recognises the uncertain nature of the transition phase, including potential early-stage issues and unforeseen challenges that may necessitate additional support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing to support the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) implementation services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33 (Framework Agreements)\nA call-off contract under a framework is not a new procurement procedure requiring advertisement, because:\nThe competition already took place when the framework was established\nThe call-off is conducted within the rules of that framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3707885",
      "name": "EPI-USE Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkshot House, 5 Kew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3707885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EPI-USE Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047739-2026-1",
      "title": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1235000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047739-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047739-2026-1",
      "title": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3707885",
          "name": "EPI-USE Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785909",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A contract extension of up to six months is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) G Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) framework agreement to Epi-Use \nLimited in accordance with the framework's direct award \ncriteria. Additional information: A contract extension of up to six months is available, to be exercised if an extended hypercare period is required. This provision recognises the uncertain nature of the transition phase, including potential early-stage issues and unforeseen challenges that may necessitate additional support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing to support the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) implementation services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33 (Framework Agreements)\nA call-off contract under a framework is not a new procurement procedure requiring advertisement, because:\nThe competition already took place when the framework was established\nThe call-off is conducted within the rules of that framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3707885",
      "name": "EPI-USE Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkshot House, 5 Kew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3707885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EPI-USE Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047739-2026-1",
      "title": "HR and Payroll Data Migration and Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1235000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}