← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service - North West

Buyer: NHS England North West →

BuyerNHS England North West
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C (DAP C). North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England North West (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a DAP C process to provide North West HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service. Contract Start Date: 01 July 2026 Contract End Date: 31 March 2029 The agreed contract term is an initial term of 21 months 01 July 2026 to 31 March 2028, with a further 1 year extension 01 April 2028 to March 2029.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,2431 median · 22.1 average (18,539 of 32,243 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,962 of 32,243 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201 median · 1.4 average (17 of 20 with a bid count)1.1 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5bd
Latest release ID063120-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 09:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026tenderUpdate063120-2026
16 Jun 2026award, contract056546-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063120-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T10:51:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
    "name": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1090",
    "title": "HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service - North West",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 30 June 2026, following the successful completion of the 8 day standstill period.\nThe agreed contract term is an initial term of 21 months 01 July 2026 to 31 March 2028, with a further 1 year extension 01 April 2028 to March 2029.\nContract Value: £29,975,000\nThe award decision was made by the NHS Greater Manchester Primary Care, Contract and Commissioning Group (PCCC), which included the following individuals; Director of Primary Care - NHS Greater Manchester, Assistant Director of Finance - Primary Care & Estates, Director of Transformation and Partnerships , Director of Finance , Chief Finance Officer - Health and Social Integration , Community Pharmacy Integration and Commissioning Portfolio Lead, Executive Director, Health and Adult Care and Deputy Place Lead - NHS GM (Bury).\nNo representations were brought to the Relevant Authority during the standstill period.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C (DAP C).\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England North West (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a DAP C process to provide North West HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service.\nContract Start Date: 01 July 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nThe agreed contract term is an initial term of 21 months 01 July 2026 to 31 March 2028, with a further 1 year extension 01 April 2028 to March 2029.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
      "name": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Piccadilly Place London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=/home/home.jsp",
        "buyerProfile": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q84",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063120-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "063120-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T10:51:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
    "name": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1090",
    "title": "HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service - North West",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 30 June 2026, following the successful completion of the 8 day standstill period.\nThe agreed contract term is an initial term of 21 months 01 July 2026 to 31 March 2028, with a further 1 year extension 01 April 2028 to March 2029.\nContract Value: £29,975,000\nThe award decision was made by the NHS Greater Manchester Primary Care, Contract and Commissioning Group (PCCC), which included the following individuals; Director of Primary Care - NHS Greater Manchester, Assistant Director of Finance - Primary Care & Estates, Director of Transformation and Partnerships , Director of Finance , Chief Finance Officer - Health and Social Integration , Community Pharmacy Integration and Commissioning Portfolio Lead, Executive Director, Health and Adult Care and Deputy Place Lead - NHS GM (Bury).\nNo representations were brought to the Relevant Authority during the standstill period.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C (DAP C).\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England North West (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a DAP C process to provide North West HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service.\nContract Start Date: 01 July 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nThe agreed contract term is an initial term of 21 months 01 July 2026 to 31 March 2028, with a further 1 year extension 01 April 2028 to March 2029.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
      "name": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Piccadilly Place London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=/home/home.jsp",
        "buyerProfile": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q84",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056546-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056546-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T11:33:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056546-2026-1-1",
      "title": "HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service - North West",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1049274",
          "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. \nThe Relevant Authority is intending to award a contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nThis is an intention to award notice to advise that the Relevant Authority intends to award a contract under a DAP C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHSE1090 - North West HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service.\nThe HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service is an essential component of the cervical screening programme pathway.  The HPV Primary Cervical Screening laboratory and manage the Cervical Sample Taker database across the Northwest region - Greater Manchester, Cheshire & Merseyside, Lancashire and South Cumbria - and a small part of the Northeast/North Cumbria region.  \nContract Start Date: 01 July 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nThe agreed contract term is an initial term of 21 months 01 July 2026 to 31 March 2028, with a further 1 year extension 01 April 2028 to March 2029.\nThis is an Existing Service with an incumbent provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          },
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service - North West",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C (DAP C).\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England North West (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a DAP C process to provide North West HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service.\nContract Start Date: 01 July 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nThe agreed contract term is an initial term of 21 months 01 July 2026 to 31 March 2028, with a further 1 year extension 01 April 2028 to March 2029.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Relevant Authority intends to issue a contract via Direct Award Process C. \nThe Relevant Authority has taken into account the key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria, and is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Piccadilly Place London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=/home/home.jsp",
        "buyerProfile": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North West / Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1049274",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9WL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cobbett House Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1049274",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183358",
      "name": "NHS England North West",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North West"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056546-2026-1-1",
      "title": "HPV Primary Cervical Screening Laboratory Service - North West",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29975000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056546-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on the 29 June 2026.  \nThe award decision was made by the NHS Greater Manchester Primary Care, Contract and Commissioning Group (PCCC), which included the following individuals; Director of Primary Care - NHS Greater Manchester, Assistant Director of Finance - Primary Care & Estates, Director of Transformation and Partnerships , Director of Finance , Chief Finance Officer - Health and Social Integration , Community Pharmacy Integration and Commissioning Portfolio Lead, Executive Director, Health and Adult Care and Deputy Place Lead - NHS GM (Bury).\nThe Relevant Authority, as part of the Direct Award C process, have reviewed the key criteria. The evidence shows that the Provider can satisfy the proposed new contract.\nThe information gathered evidences that the incumbent provider meets the key criteria and gives assurance that they can continue to provide the service within the new contract. The current Provider is providing a quality service which meets the needs of the population they serve and is continually addressing and reducing inequalities in both service, access and outcomes. It shows the current provider is treating both patients and staff with equality and are continually seeking improvements in social value including their environment. \nAll involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration. No conflicts were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}