← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HPV Genotyping Testing

Buyer: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

HPV genotyping testing

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of Services: The contract is for the provision of HPV Genotyping Testing. Contract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to NHS Lothian following the direct award process A under the Provider Selection Regime. Contract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £6000. Contract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider / Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by medical laboratoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9121 median · 39.4 average (4,501 of 10,912 with a bid count)2 average (5,159 of 10,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 1 average (20 of 64 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6501 median · 60.3 average (216 of 650 with a bid count)4.2 average (245 of 650 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Details of the Award Decision-Makers: A Ralte Conflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers. Rationale: The Authority intends to directly award a contract to NHS Lothian under the Direct Award Process A. The existing provider is the only capable provider of the servic
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040712-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560ca
Latest release ID040712-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 08:08:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040712-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040712-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T09:08:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040712-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154859",
          "name": "NHS Lothian"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of Services: The contract is for the provision of HPV Genotyping Testing.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to NHS Lothian following the direct award process A under the Provider Selection\nRegime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £6000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider / Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPV Genotyping Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HPV genotyping testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract  award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: A Ralte\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: The Authority intends to directly award a contract to NHS Lothian under the Direct Award Process A.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the servic",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154859",
      "name": "NHS Lothian",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lothian",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132424",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040712-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040712-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract  award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: A Ralte\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: The Authority intends to directly award a contract to NHS Lothian under the Direct Award Process A.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040712-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040712-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T09:08:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040712-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154859",
          "name": "NHS Lothian"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of Services: The contract is for the provision of HPV Genotyping Testing.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to NHS Lothian following the direct award process A under the Provider Selection\nRegime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £6000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider / Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPV Genotyping Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HPV genotyping testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract  award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: A Ralte\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: The Authority intends to directly award a contract to NHS Lothian under the Direct Award Process A.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the servic",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154859",
      "name": "NHS Lothian",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lothian",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132424",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040712-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040712-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract  award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: A Ralte\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: The Authority intends to directly award a contract to NHS Lothian under the Direct Award Process A.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}