← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HPE and Nimble server maintenance and support

Buyer: Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerEssex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Result of a request for quotation for the annual support of the HPE and Nimble on premise servers for the Authority.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£45,396

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab9b
Latest release ID051955-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 13:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract051955-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051955-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T14:51:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
    "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-2522-MGPG",
          "name": "ACS Technology Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPE and Nimble server maintenance and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Result of a request for quotation for the annual support of the HPE and Nimble on premise servers for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
      "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDX-2545-YHRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adolfo Guerra",
        "email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01376576074"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-2522-MGPG",
      "name": "ACS Technology Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Baildon",
        "postalCode": "BD17 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kismet Buildings, Otley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-2522-MGPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camille Kendall",
        "email": "camille.kendall@acsitservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01274508215"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45396
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051955-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051955-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T14:51:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051955-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051955-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T14:51:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
    "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-2522-MGPG",
          "name": "ACS Technology Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPE and Nimble server maintenance and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Result of a request for quotation for the annual support of the HPE and Nimble on premise servers for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
      "name": "Essex Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDX-2545-YHRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adolfo Guerra",
        "email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01376576074"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-2522-MGPG",
      "name": "ACS Technology Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Baildon",
        "postalCode": "BD17 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kismet Buildings, Otley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-2522-MGPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camille Kendall",
        "email": "camille.kendall@acsitservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01274508215"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45396
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051955-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051955-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T14:51:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}