Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services at Hinkley B
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06920a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041462-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 11:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041462-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041331-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06920a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HPB - Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30892",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HPB - Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services at Hinkley B",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "BB1 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chubb House,Shadsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.bennett@chubbfs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06920a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HPB - Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30892",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HPB - Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services at Hinkley B",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "BB1 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chubb House,Shadsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.bennett@chubbfs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:29:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06920a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HPB - Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:29:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30892",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HPB - Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical Security Systems & Associated Services at Hinkley B",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF) commencing on 1st April 2026 for Hunterston B followed by Hinkley B in October 2026 and marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy.\nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Chubb Fire & Security Ltd, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Chubb Fire & Security Ltd are critical to the ongoing operation of Hinkley B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the services at this time.\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS’s established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nChubb Fire & Security Ltd is neither an excluded or excludable supplier.\nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "BB1 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chubb House,Shadsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVN-2453-GMHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.bennett@chubbfs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}