← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HPB Health Physics Monitors

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

Health Physics Monitors at Hinkley B Site.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

HPB Health Physics Monitors

Statuspending
Value£405,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06920e
Latest release ID041470-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 11:17:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026award, contract041470-2026
6 May 2026award, contract041340-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T12:17:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06920e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HPB Health Physics Monitors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 405000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 486000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 year extention"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041470-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041470-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:17:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
          "name": "Nuvia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPB Health Physics Monitors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Physics Monitors at Hinkley B Site.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
      "name": "Nuvia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Chadwick House, Birchwood Park, Risley, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-2581-WTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.edson@nuvia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041470-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T12:17:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06920e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HPB Health Physics Monitors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 405000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 486000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 year extention"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041470-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041470-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:17:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
          "name": "Nuvia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPB Health Physics Monitors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Physics Monitors at Hinkley B Site.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
      "name": "Nuvia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Chadwick House, Birchwood Park, Risley, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-2581-WTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.edson@nuvia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041340-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T09:35:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06920e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HPB Health Physics Monitors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 405000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 486000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 year extention"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041340-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041340-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:35:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
          "name": "Nuvia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HPB Health Physics Monitors",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Health Physics Monitors at Hinkley B Site.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of assets and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF) commencing on 1st April 2026 for Hunterston B followed by Hinkley B in October 2026 and marks a key milestone in ensuring the continued safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy.\nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with EDF, regulators and stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a direct award in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and wishes to advise that the existing EDF contract with Nuvia Limited, as detailed in this notice, is being novated to Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) as part of the AGR site transfer process. This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 applies as the services provided by Nuvia Limited are critical to the ongoing operation of Hinkley B and it would create significant technical difficulties and unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for another supplier to supply the services at this time.\nFollowing completion of this novated contract, all future requirements will be progressed through NRS’s established procurement processes and in continued compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nNuvia Limited is neither an excluded or excludable supplier.\nA Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrsagrcommercial@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-2581-WTLN",
      "name": "Nuvia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Chadwick House, Birchwood Park, Risley, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-2581-WTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.edson@nuvia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}