Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Procurement and support of the Helicopter Pilot and Aircrew Supplementary Oxygen System (HPASOS) MK2.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041202-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 15:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 041202-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041202-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HPASOS MK2 Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1757796.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2109355.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a 12-month extension, to be used if the Authority deem the extension to be required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of services under the contract upon the uptake of a 12 month option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041202-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041202-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:25:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "HPASOS MK2 Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement and support of the Helicopter Pilot and Aircrew Supplementary Oxygen System (HPASOS) MK2.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Chinook Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Summit Defence Limited for the provision and support of a supplementary oxygen system to use onboard the Chinook H47(ER) aircraft by its Ready for Training Release to Service date that in turn will enable declaration of Initial Operating Capability (IOC) in due course. The estimated contract value is circa £1,757,796.50 ex VAT for a duration of 3 years.\nIt is considered that the award of the Contract as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on grounds that it is a defence authority contract, a defence and security contract not solely by virtue of s7(1)(g) of the Procurement Act and it is necessary to award the contract directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces. \nSummit Defence Ltd are the suppliers of the In-Service Supplementary Oxygen System used onboard the current fleet of Chinook aircraft, and have met the aircraft design and integration requirements, and have satisfied the MoD’s standards for safety and airworthiness for service. Summit Defence Ltd are therefore the only supplier that has the technical knowledge and documentary evidence necessary for meeting MoD’s safety standards for supplementary oxygen systems to fulfil this requirement. No other supplier would be able to pass the integration, safety standards and Suitability for Service tests within the timescales required by the MoD to fulfil this requirement so as to maintain operational capability and readiness for action for the Royal Air Force . Obtaining goods from any other supplier would result in disproportionate and unacceptable technical risk creating an unacceptable operational risk and capability gap.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jacob.Heatley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Cambridge House, Camboro Business Park, Oakington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://summitdefence.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11387737",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.greenwood@summitdefence.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXR-4985-GMPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041202-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HPASOS MK2 Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1757796.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2109355.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a 12-month extension, to be used if the Authority deem the extension to be required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of services under the contract upon the uptake of a 12 month option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041202-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041202-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:25:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "HPASOS MK2 Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement and support of the Helicopter Pilot and Aircrew Supplementary Oxygen System (HPASOS) MK2.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Chinook Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Summit Defence Limited for the provision and support of a supplementary oxygen system to use onboard the Chinook H47(ER) aircraft by its Ready for Training Release to Service date that in turn will enable declaration of Initial Operating Capability (IOC) in due course. The estimated contract value is circa £1,757,796.50 ex VAT for a duration of 3 years.\nIt is considered that the award of the Contract as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on grounds that it is a defence authority contract, a defence and security contract not solely by virtue of s7(1)(g) of the Procurement Act and it is necessary to award the contract directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces. \nSummit Defence Ltd are the suppliers of the In-Service Supplementary Oxygen System used onboard the current fleet of Chinook aircraft, and have met the aircraft design and integration requirements, and have satisfied the MoD’s standards for safety and airworthiness for service. Summit Defence Ltd are therefore the only supplier that has the technical knowledge and documentary evidence necessary for meeting MoD’s safety standards for supplementary oxygen systems to fulfil this requirement. No other supplier would be able to pass the integration, safety standards and Suitability for Service tests within the timescales required by the MoD to fulfil this requirement so as to maintain operational capability and readiness for action for the Royal Air Force . Obtaining goods from any other supplier would result in disproportionate and unacceptable technical risk creating an unacceptable operational risk and capability gap.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jacob.Heatley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387737",
"name": "Summit Defence Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Cambridge House, Camboro Business Park, Oakington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://summitdefence.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11387737",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.greenwood@summitdefence.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXR-4985-GMPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}