← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Supply of HP Server Tech and Associated Hardware and Support to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 1 August 2023 to 31 March 2024 under the terms of RM6068 TePAS

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of HP Server Tech and Associated Hardware and Support to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 1 August 2023 to 31 March 2024 under the terms of RM6068 TePAS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
NON-PRICE — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer535 median · 57.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 77 average (201 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support

Statusactive
Value£245,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e334
Latest release ID020724-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 19 2023 08:06:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2023award, contract020724-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020724-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-19T09:06:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e334",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:196685-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49709",
          "name": "Softcat plc (Main Account)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2429-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of HP Server Tech and Associated Hardware and Support to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 1 August 2023 to 31 March 2024 under the terms of RM6068 TePAS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "NON-PRICE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of HP Server Tech and Associated Hardware and Support to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 1 August 2023 to 31 March 2024 under the terms of RM6068 TePAS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew S Brown",
        "email": "andrew.s.brown@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49709",
      "name": "Softcat plc (Main Account)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.softcat.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 491 8485 03",
        "legalName": "Softcat plc (Main Account)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01628403403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020724-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2023 · 020724-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020724-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-19T09:06:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e334",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:196685-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49709",
          "name": "Softcat plc (Main Account)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2429-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of HP Server Tech and Associated Hardware and Support to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 1 August 2023 to 31 March 2024 under the terms of RM6068 TePAS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "NON-PRICE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of HP Server Tech and Associated Hardware and Support to East Riding of Yorkshire Council for the period 1 August 2023 to 31 March 2024 under the terms of RM6068 TePAS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew S Brown",
        "email": "andrew.s.brown@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49709",
      "name": "Softcat plc (Main Account)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.softcat.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 491 8485 03",
        "legalName": "Softcat plc (Main Account)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01628403403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020724-2023-1-1",
      "title": "HP Server Tech and associated hardware and support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020724-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}