Lot 1
Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
Buyer: THRIVE HOMES LIMITED →
Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)
UKH
Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 255 | 1 median · 6.5 average (99 of 255 with a bid count) | 2 average (110 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b5db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011852-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 06 2022 12:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2022 | award, contract | 011852-2022 |
| 27 May 2021 | tender | 011881-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011852-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-06T13:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52101",
"name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011852-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52149",
"name": "Techlabs London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TH2222a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial term of 48 months with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52101",
"name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thrivehomes.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thrivehomes.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52149",
"name": "Techlabs London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Techlabs London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17758",
"name": "Thrive Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thrive Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011852-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 855000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011852-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011852-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-06T13:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52101",
"name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011852-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52149",
"name": "Techlabs London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TH2222a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial term of 48 months with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52101",
"name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thrivehomes.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thrivehomes.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52149",
"name": "Techlabs London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Techlabs London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17758",
"name": "Thrive Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thrive Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011852-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 855000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011852-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011881-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-27T16:40:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17757",
"name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TH2222a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial term of 48 months with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Thrive wants to embark on a business transformation programme which will improve front and back end services for both customers and colleagues. The way in which the social housing sector makes use of IT is undergoing a radical change, often utilising cloud-based technologies that allow information to flow seamlessly throughout an organisation, ideally suited to an agile and mobile operating environment. \nThrive's Strategic Framework includes strategic objectives for customers, staff, and technology. The strategic objectives of \"a good place to work\" wants to see more people work remotely and recognise that a \"one size fits all\" model doesn't meet the expectations of different generations. In respect of the technology the strategic objectives are to develop the role of technology to improve operational efficiency and effectiveness for both customers and staff.\nTo meet these strategic objectives, it is clear that the number of different applications and it uses, as this complexity is hindering achievement of its strategic objectives, which is concentrated around growth, financial resilience, enhanced working environment and a fair deal for customers.\nIn March 2021 Thrive's board agreed a business case to deploy the Microsoft 365 technology stack over a three-year programme in the form of an Enterprise Resource Planning tool replacing legacy systems.\nThere will be four procurement lots in total enabling more than one supplier to be successful. A summary of the procurement lots is shown below.\n• Lot 1 - Rent Accounting and Services Charges\n• Lot 2 - Housing Management\n• Lot 3 - CRM and Customer Portal\n• Lot 4 - Finance Management\nPlease note that for lots 1 and 2 the tender process will start in June and then lots 3 and 4 in July. The final presentations for all four lots will take place in September with tenders awarded simultaneously at the start of October. The projects for all four lots will commence in October.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Management Software & Associated Services (Microsoft 365 Platform)",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of a new housing management software solution within a Microsoft 365 platform",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://xantive.supplierselect.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17757",
"name": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thrivehomes.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THRIVE HOMES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://xantive.supplierselect.com/",
"email": "procurement@thrivehomes.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17758",
"name": "Thrive Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thrive Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}