← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Management Services - Derive

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Contractor will manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management services on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent performance in every aspect of the Contract.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor will manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management services on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent performance in every aspect of the Contract.  comply with all law and legislation  be a Registered Provider  comply with the Regulator of Social Housing’s Consumer Standards  maintain the governance requirements of the Social Housing Regulator with a minimum grading of G2/V2;  provide high quality, efficient, innovative and flexible Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
social value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer328 median · 28 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD31512 median · 57.8 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)9.6 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023321-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b24f
Latest release ID023321-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 08:51:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023award, contract023321-2023
20 Mar 2023tenderUpdate007935-2023
13 Mar 2023tender007246-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023321-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T09:51:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b24f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-481",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023321-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89821",
          "name": "Together Housing Association Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor will manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management\nservices on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent\nperformance in every aspect of the Contract.\n comply with all law and legislation\n be a Registered Provider\n comply with the Regulator of Social Housing’s Consumer Standards\n maintain the governance requirements of the Social Housing Regulator with a minimum\ngrading of G2/V2;\n provide high quality, efficient, innovative and flexible Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management Services - Derive",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor will manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management\nservices on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent\nperformance in every aspect of the Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-481",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Swinton",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Deborah Derbyshire",
        "email": "deborah.derbyshire@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866244"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89821",
      "name": "Together Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green House,  Bull Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.blagden@togetherhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7720968432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023321-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023321-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023321-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023321-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T09:51:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b24f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-481",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023321-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89821",
          "name": "Together Housing Association Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor will manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management\nservices on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent\nperformance in every aspect of the Contract.\n comply with all law and legislation\n be a Registered Provider\n comply with the Regulator of Social Housing’s Consumer Standards\n maintain the governance requirements of the Social Housing Regulator with a minimum\ngrading of G2/V2;\n provide high quality, efficient, innovative and flexible Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management Services - Derive",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor will manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management\nservices on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent\nperformance in every aspect of the Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-481",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Swinton",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Deborah Derbyshire",
        "email": "deborah.derbyshire@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866244"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89821",
      "name": "Together Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green House,  Bull Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.blagden@togetherhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7720968432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023321-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023321-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2023 · 007935-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007935-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-20T08:37:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b24f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660399",
    "title": "Housing Management Services - Derive",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Amendment to return date",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-24T09:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-19T09:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management\nservices on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent\nperformance in every aspect of the Contract.\n comply with all law and legislation\n be a Registered Provider\n comply with the Regulator of Social Housing’s Consumer Standards\n maintain the governance requirements of the Social Housing Regulator with a minimum\ngrading of G2/V2;\n provide high quality, efficient, innovative and flexible Services\nfurther information is available within the specification",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 100 Chorley Rd, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MS Colette Hilton",
        "email": "colette.hilton@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866248"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2023 · 007246-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007246-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-13T14:35:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b24f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-481",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contractor shall manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management services on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent performance in every aspect of the Contract.\n\tcomply with all law and legislation\n\tbe a Registered Provider\n\tcomply with the Regulator of Social Housing’s Consumer Standards\n\tmaintain the governance requirements of the Social Housing Regulator with a minimum grading of G2/V2;\n\tprovide high quality, efficient, innovative and flexible Services\nfurther information is available within the specification Additional information: The cost is an estimate only as during the contract additional houses may be added or deleted to the portfolio which may increase or decrease in value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Management Services - Derive",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-19T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-19T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall manage the Properties and provide housing and estate management services on behalf of the Client for the Term and in doing so will provide excellent performance in every aspect of the Contract.\n\tcomply with all law and legislation\n\tbe a Registered Provider\n\tcomply with the Regulator of Social Housing’s Consumer Standards\n\tmaintain the governance requirements of the Social Housing Regulator with a minimum grading of G2/V2;\n\tprovide high quality, efficient, innovative and flexible Services\nfurther information is available within the specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a4797aec-4ebf-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-481",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Swinton",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a4797aec-4ebf-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Deborah Derbyshire",
        "email": "deborah.derbyshire@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866244"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25183",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}