← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Housing First Support Service

Buyer: Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBorough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Dec 2024
Value£453,960
Published15 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is inviting tenders for a Housing First Support Service for vulnerable people with multiple and complex needs who are homeless or have slept rough in King’s Lynn and West Norfolk.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Housing services 70333000For homeless 70333000-EA09

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is inviting tenders for a Housing First Support Service for vulnerable people with multiple and complex needs who are homeless or have slept rough in King’s Lynn and West Norfolk. The West Norfolk Housing First Service is intended to support homeless people who have high support needs and histories of entrenched or repeat homelessness to live in their own homes. Housing First workers will typically support an initial caseload of 5 - 6 Housing First tenants per worker. If existing service users begin to require less support, the number of service users whom the service supports, may increase over time as a result of the Contractor’s restored available resource. Many Housing First projects will offer a lower-intensity service for service users who have graduated from Housing First but who still need assistance from time to time. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/53C46567B8

Statusactive
Value£453,960
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Method Statement 1 — 30
Method Statement 2 — 25
Method Statement 3 — 20
Contract Implementation Plan and Management Structure — 10
Added Value — 5
Key Skills of Personnel — 10
Not applicable — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH16125 median · 8.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)4 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1012 median · 5.5 average (4 of 101 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b70c
Latest release ID037092-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 15 2024 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/53C46567B8
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£453,960
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2024tender037092-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037092-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b70c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70760",
    "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 453960,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to exercise an option to extend the agreement by up to an additional 2 years following expiry of the initial term."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is subject to renewal after the initial term of 3 years with the option to extend by up to an additional 2 years, if the funding is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is inviting tenders for a Housing First Support Service for vulnerable people with multiple and complex needs who are homeless or have slept rough in King’s Lynn and West Norfolk. The West Norfolk Housing First Service is intended to support homeless people who have high support needs and histories of entrenched or repeat homelessness to live in their own homes. Housing First workers will typically support an initial caseload of 5 - 6 Housing First tenants per worker. If existing service users begin to require less support, the number of service users whom the service supports, may increase over time as a result of the Contractor’s restored available resource. Many Housing First projects will offer a lower-intensity service for service users who have graduated from Housing First but who still need assistance from time to time. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/53C46567B8",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Implementation Plan and Management Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Skills of Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Not applicable",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 453960,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months prior to expiration, subject to an option being exercised to extend the contract past the initial term"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is inviting tenders for a Housing First Support Service for vulnerable people with multiple and complex needs who are homeless or have slept rough in King’s Lynn and West Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-16T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/53C46567B8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "70333000-EA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For homeless"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70760",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "E07000146",
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Housing-services./53C46567B8",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67892",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130533",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KINGS COURT, CHAPEL STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1553616335"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Housing-services./53C46567B8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/53C46567B8\n GO Reference: GO-20241115-PRO-28539868",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2024 · 037092-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037092-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b70c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70760",
    "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 453960,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to exercise an option to extend the agreement by up to an additional 2 years following expiry of the initial term."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is subject to renewal after the initial term of 3 years with the option to extend by up to an additional 2 years, if the funding is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is inviting tenders for a Housing First Support Service for vulnerable people with multiple and complex needs who are homeless or have slept rough in King’s Lynn and West Norfolk. The West Norfolk Housing First Service is intended to support homeless people who have high support needs and histories of entrenched or repeat homelessness to live in their own homes. Housing First workers will typically support an initial caseload of 5 - 6 Housing First tenants per worker. If existing service users begin to require less support, the number of service users whom the service supports, may increase over time as a result of the Contractor’s restored available resource. Many Housing First projects will offer a lower-intensity service for service users who have graduated from Housing First but who still need assistance from time to time. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/53C46567B8",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Implementation Plan and Management Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Skills of Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Not applicable",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing First Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 453960,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months prior to expiration, subject to an option being exercised to extend the contract past the initial term"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk is inviting tenders for a Housing First Support Service for vulnerable people with multiple and complex needs who are homeless or have slept rough in King’s Lynn and West Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-16T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/53C46567B8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "70333000-EA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For homeless"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70760",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "E07000146",
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Housing-services./53C46567B8",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67892",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130533",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KINGS COURT, CHAPEL STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1553616335"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Housing-services./53C46567B8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/53C46567B8\n GO Reference: GO-20241115-PRO-28539868",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}