← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing Benefit Assurance Process

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

A provider to carry out the Councils housing Benefit assurance process covering a period of 4 years. This includes the financial years of: 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 and 2027/28. Award via mini-competition using Lot 2 of the CCS RM6310 framework.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provider to carry out the Councils housing Benefit assurance process covering a period of 4 years. This includes the financial years of: 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 and 2027/28. Awarded this via mini-competition using Lot 2 of the CCS RM6310 framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Staff & Personnel — 20
Methodology — 20
Project Plan — 20
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3353 median · 9.6 average (21 of 35 with a bid count)3.2 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via CCS framework RM6310
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021017-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06659b
Latest release ID021017-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 15:57:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract021017-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:57:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021017-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176651",
          "name": "GRANT THORNTON UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provider to carry out the Councils housing Benefit assurance process covering a period of 4 years. This includes the financial years of: 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 and 2027/28. Awarded this via mini-competition using Lot 2 of the CCS RM6310 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staff & Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Benefit Assurance Process",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A provider to carry out the Councils housing Benefit assurance process covering a period of 4 years. This includes the financial years of: 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 and 2027/28. Award via mini-competition using Lot 2 of the CCS RM6310 framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via CCS framework RM6310",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606606"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176651",
      "name": "GRANT THORNTON UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON,",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 FINSBURY CIRCUS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307742",
        "legalName": "GRANT THORNTON UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26133",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1245606606"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021017-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021017-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202639-PRO-35119269",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 021017-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:57:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021017-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176651",
          "name": "GRANT THORNTON UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provider to carry out the Councils housing Benefit assurance process covering a period of 4 years. This includes the financial years of: 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 and 2027/28. Awarded this via mini-competition using Lot 2 of the CCS RM6310 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staff & Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Benefit Assurance Process",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A provider to carry out the Councils housing Benefit assurance process covering a period of 4 years. This includes the financial years of: 2024/25, 2025/26, 2026/27 and 2027/28. Award via mini-competition using Lot 2 of the CCS RM6310 framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via CCS framework RM6310",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606606"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176651",
      "name": "GRANT THORNTON UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON,",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 FINSBURY CIRCUS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307742",
        "legalName": "GRANT THORNTON UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26133",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1245606606"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021017-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021017-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202639-PRO-35119269",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}