Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of a loan delivery provider to administer and manage a suite of low-interest loan products under its newly adopted Housing Assistance Policy. This assessment aims to gauge interest, capacity, and capability within the market to deliver this requirement. Participation in this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment and this is not a formal tender document. Participation in this assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process. Information documents relating to the soft market test can be accessed at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loan brokerage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Loan brokerage services (66190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,315 | 3 median · 16 average (976 of 2,315 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,086 of 2,315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 743 | 5 median · 22.5 average (267 of 743 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (302 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 103 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 103 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of a loan delivery provider to administer and manage a suite of low-interest loan products under its newly adopted Housing Assistance Policy (‘the Policy’). This assessment aims to gauge interest, capacity, and capability within the market to deliver this requirement. Participation in this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment and this is not a formal tender document. Participation in this assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process. For information related to this soft market test, please access documents via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk | engagement | 27 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062476-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 11:12:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | planning | 062476-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062476-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T12:12:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loan brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Assistance Policy - Loan Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of a loan delivery provider to administer and manage a suite of low-interest loan products under its newly adopted Housing Assistance Policy. This assessment aims to gauge interest, capacity, and capability within the market to deliver this requirement. Participation in this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment and this is not a formal tender document. Participation in this assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process.\nInformation documents relating to the soft market test can be accessed at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Maclaren",
"email": "laura.maclaren@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062476-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062476-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T12:12:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of a loan delivery provider to administer and manage a suite of low-interest loan products under its newly adopted Housing Assistance Policy (‘the Policy’). This assessment aims to gauge interest, capacity, and capability within the market to deliver this requirement.\nParticipation in this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment and this is not a formal tender document. Participation in this assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process.\nFor information related to this soft market test, please access documents via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062476-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T12:12:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loan brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Assistance Policy - Loan Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of a loan delivery provider to administer and manage a suite of low-interest loan products under its newly adopted Housing Assistance Policy. This assessment aims to gauge interest, capacity, and capability within the market to deliver this requirement. Participation in this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment and this is not a formal tender document. Participation in this assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process.\nInformation documents relating to the soft market test can be accessed at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Maclaren",
"email": "laura.maclaren@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062476-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062476-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T12:12:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to engage with the market to inform the future procurement of a loan delivery provider to administer and manage a suite of low-interest loan products under its newly adopted Housing Assistance Policy (‘the Policy’). This assessment aims to gauge interest, capacity, and capability within the market to deliver this requirement.\nParticipation in this exercise does not imply any commercial commitment and this is not a formal tender document. Participation in this assessment will not prejudice suppliers from taking part in any future procurement process.\nFor information related to this soft market test, please access documents via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}