← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Housing 21 - Electric Servicing and Repairs

Buyer: Housing 21 →

BuyerHousing 21
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Housing 21 intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for Electrical Upgrading and Maintenance, located within its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The installations include but are not limited to: Electrical installations, Landlords testing, Lightning conductors, General lighting and power (small scale) and Code 1 and 2 recommended Works.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000Electrical wiring work 45311100Electrical fitting work 45311200Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Electrical services 71314100Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing 21 intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for Electrical Upgrading and Maintenance, located within its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The installations include but are not limited to: Electrical installations, Landlords testing, Lightning conductors, General lighting and power (small scale) and Code 1 and 2 recommended Works. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis incorporating the National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates suite of documentation as set out in the draft Articles of Agreement completed in accordance with the Contract Details included with the Procurement Documents. The Contract covers the Client’s geographical area of Oldham Borough. Number of properties is 1,432no. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G6C32Y346H

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical wiring work, Electrical fitting work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer178 median · 78 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD362528 median · 103.9 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)6.8 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006953-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e735
Latest release ID006953-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 16:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025award, contract006953-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e735",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76846",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:263381-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006953-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139101",
          "name": "Frontline (Northwest) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing 21 intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for Electrical Upgrading and Maintenance, located within its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The installations include but are not limited to:\nElectrical installations, Landlords testing, Lightning conductors, General lighting and power (small scale) and Code 1 and 2 recommended Works. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis incorporating the National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates suite of documentation as set out in the draft Articles of Agreement completed in accordance with the Contract Details included with the Procurement Documents. The Contract covers the Client’s geographical area of Oldham Borough. Number of properties is 1,432no. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G6C32Y346H",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing 21 - Electric Servicing and Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for Electrical Upgrading and Maintenance, located within its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The installations include but are not limited to:\nElectrical installations, Landlords testing, Lightning conductors, General lighting and power (small scale) and Code 1 and 2 recommended Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76846",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "UK-UK-Birmingham: Building completion work.: Groun",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Singleton",
        "email": "andrew@whiteleyeaves.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613938417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139101",
      "name": "Frontline (Northwest) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Orrell",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, Hewitt Business Park, Winstanley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07180858",
        "legalName": "Frontline (Northwest) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mick.fraser@dynamic.fm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3007901193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006953-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006953-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928398625\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524427",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006953-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e735",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76846",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:263381-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006953-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139101",
          "name": "Frontline (Northwest) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing 21 intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for Electrical Upgrading and Maintenance, located within its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The installations include but are not limited to:\nElectrical installations, Landlords testing, Lightning conductors, General lighting and power (small scale) and Code 1 and 2 recommended Works. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis incorporating the National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates suite of documentation as set out in the draft Articles of Agreement completed in accordance with the Contract Details included with the Procurement Documents. The Contract covers the Client’s geographical area of Oldham Borough. Number of properties is 1,432no. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G6C32Y346H",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing 21 - Electric Servicing and Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Housing 21 intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for Electrical Upgrading and Maintenance, located within its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The installations include but are not limited to:\nElectrical installations, Landlords testing, Lightning conductors, General lighting and power (small scale) and Code 1 and 2 recommended Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76846",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "UK-UK-Birmingham: Building completion work.: Groun",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Singleton",
        "email": "andrew@whiteleyeaves.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613938417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139101",
      "name": "Frontline (Northwest) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Orrell",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, Hewitt Business Park, Winstanley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07180858",
        "legalName": "Frontline (Northwest) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mick.fraser@dynamic.fm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35636",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3007901193"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006953-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006953-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928398625\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524427",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}